Guest mrmaxx Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 I'm puzzled. I've only been to a few caches and today I figured out that I can get mapblast to give me directions to a cache. However, the coordinates given to MapBlast don't seem to match the coordinates for the cache itself. Not by a long shot! I give you the example of "Pilcher's Pond" cache -- The coordinates for it ar at N34 36.823 by W 085 04.342 (WGS-84). However, MapBlast gets those coordinates as 34.613717 by -85.072367 and that doesn't appear to match up at all! Would someone explain this apparent inconsistency to me???? Thanks... :-) ------------------ -----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK----- Version: 3.12 GCM d- s+:+ a C+++ UL++ P+ L+++ E---- W+ N++ o K- w-- O-- M- V-- PS+ PE Y+ PGP+ t+ 5++ X+ R tv b++ DI+++ D++ G e++ h-- r++ y** ------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------ Quote Link to comment
Guest bob_renner Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 Check out this other thread on the same topic http://forums.Groundspeak.com/ubb/Forum1/HTML/000310.html Bob Quote Link to comment
Guest arffer Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 mrmaxx, There are 4 ways to express latitude/longitude in degrees: 1) deg min sec (most basic) 2) deg min.mm (seconds converted to decimal minutes to 2 decimals) 3) deg min.mmm (seconds converted to decimal minutes to 3 decimals) 4) deg.ddddd (minutes and seconds converted to decimal degrees to 5 decimals) All mean the very same location. The coordinates express on the cache page are in deg min.mmm (# 3 above), but mapblast uses decimal degrees (# 4 above). So its the same place just expressed differently. Here's the math: 34° 36.823 minutes: 36.823 / 60 = .613717 so 34°.613717 Get it? Quote Link to comment
Guest mrmaxx Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 quote:Originally posted by arffer:mrmaxx, There are 4 ways to express latitude/longitude in degrees: 1) deg min sec (most basic) 2) deg min.mm (seconds converted to decimal minutes to 2 decimals) 3) deg min.mmm (seconds converted to decimal minutes to 3 decimals) 4) deg.ddddd (minutes and seconds converted to decimal degrees to 5 decimals) All mean the very same location. The coordinates express on the cache page are in deg min.mmm (# 3 above), but mapblast uses decimal degrees (# 4 above). So its the same place just expressed differently. Here's the math: 34° 36.823 minutes: 36.823 / 60 = .613717 so 34°.613717 Get it? Ahh...thanks. I appreciate it. I was getting paranoid thinking that MapBlast was trying to point me in the wrong direction. :-) Basically I was just REALLY confused by all that. :-) Quote Link to comment
Guest JoeDoe Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 Don't feel bad...found the hard way that Mapsend does the same thing..... Quote Link to comment
Guest arffer Posted August 6, 2001 Share Posted August 6, 2001 You are extremely welcome. Always glad to help in any way I can. Figure its the least I can do considering how much fun I gain from this site! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.