+MeeCachers Posted September 5, 2004 Share Posted September 5, 2004 Help!! I'm stuck. I am solving a geocache that requires a waypoint projection. I can figure out how to do waypoint projections on my 60c, but the units for the distance are set to "Km" and will only accept one digit after the decimal point. Unfortunately that provides a pretty large range for error at +/- 0.1 km. How do I change the units for the distance parameter on waypoint projection to meters? Thanks. Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted September 5, 2004 Share Posted September 5, 2004 (edited) Changes made from version 3.30 to 3.50: Increased the precision of the 'project waypoint distance' field. I've got 2 decimal places on mine (0.00 km) which are increments of 10 meters. What firmware version do you have? I have version 3.43 Beta, and 3.50 is now current. To check the version, here is the button sequence: Press the "Menu" button Press the "Menu" button again Select "Setup" Press "Enter" Select "System" Press "Enter" Press "Menu" Select "Software Version" Press "Enter" You can download the firmware updater on the GPSMAP 60C Software Updates page. Caution: Do NOT attempt to upgrade your firmware during periods of high likelyhood of power outages (hurricanes, thunderstorms, power company technicians or construction workers nearby) Edited September 5, 2004 by Neo_Geo Quote Link to comment
+MeeCachers Posted September 5, 2004 Author Share Posted September 5, 2004 Thanks for the help Neo_Geo - I am still on version 3.30. I did figure out how to do this another way - if I cursor over to the field that says "km" and select it, I can change it to a number of other units including m. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.