+studio3d Posted September 4, 2004 Share Posted September 4, 2004 I'm supposed to find "baseline coordinates" for the town where I live. How the heck do I do that? (the cache is there!) thanks Quote Link to comment
+Sagefox Posted September 4, 2004 Share Posted September 4, 2004 Cache GC number would be helpful. There might be something in its name, description or hints that would help with this. Quote Link to comment
+studio3d Posted September 4, 2004 Author Share Posted September 4, 2004 it's GCJBAA thanks>! Quote Link to comment
+sept1c_tank Posted September 4, 2004 Share Posted September 4, 2004 "Maps are simply physical representations of some geographic location. All maps must be made from a set of spatial coordinates or measurements. They can be as simple as a couple of quick squiggly lines drawn on the back of a napkin, or as complex as multi-colored holographic three-dimensional images downloaded from a GPS satellite that provide a real-time scrolling profile of location and elevation. Maps provide specific information on distance, direction, elevations (depths), and key landmarks. In general, the more data points used to generate the map, the better the quality of the map's correspondence between the map image and the represented geography… The term baseline offset means that all measurements used to determine the map coordinates will be made using a fixed straight line as a reference." Having read the entire article in the link above, I still really don't know what are baseline coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+Blaidd-Drwg Posted September 4, 2004 Share Posted September 4, 2004 Based on this website(http://www.outfitters.com/genealogy/land/twprange.html), there appears to be no baselines or meridians for the original colonies. I assume you live in the New Hampshire area, since some of your finds are from there. A baseline is the line from which townships are measured. A township is a 6x6 mile square. Quote Link to comment
+studio3d Posted September 5, 2004 Author Share Posted September 5, 2004 I thought maybe it was the coordinates of the town, but when I set the town as the waypoint, it took me to the what I guess is the "center" of town- it was in some private residence area... surely not where the cache is... ??? Quote Link to comment
+Mr Smiles Posted September 6, 2004 Share Posted September 6, 2004 I thought maybe it was the coordinates of the town, but when I set the town as the waypoint, it took me to the what I guess is the "center" of town- it was in some private residence area... surely not where the cache is... ??? The term "baseline" is used here in place of the "centroid" of the ZIP Code, 01754 The coords for your cache are: 42.419017 -714315 Found by doing a zip search for Maynard MA, typing in the ZIP on the search page, then clicking on the "MapIt" icon and copying the coords from the URL. Then to check that out, type in the waypoints above, on the search page, and it takes you to a cache named "Ground Zero Too" (GCJBAA) Apparantly ther are some good restaurants in the vicinity! Mr Smiles (Redding CA) Quote Link to comment
+studio3d Posted September 6, 2004 Author Share Posted September 6, 2004 [The term "baseline" is used here in place of the "centroid" of the ZIP Code, 01754 The coords for your cache are: 42.419017 -714315 Found by doing a zip search for Maynard MA, typing in the ZIP on the search page, then clicking on the "MapIt" icon and copying the coords from the URL.]] OH! Reading from MAPIT URL~ would not have figured THAT out! BUT, the URL readings are not what you said... lat=42.4319&lon=-71.4541. I don't even know how to plug them in- doesn't look like enough digits (N = 7 digits, W = 8 digits) Do I need Premium Membership?? HELP! (thanks) Quote Link to comment
+Mr Smiles Posted September 6, 2004 Share Posted September 6, 2004 OH! Reading from MAPIT URL~ would not have figured THAT out! BUT, the URL readings are not what you said... lat=42.4319&lon=-71.4541. I don't even know how to plug them in- doesn't look like enough digits (N = 7 digits, W = 8 digits) Do I need Premium Membership?? HELP! (thanks) Studio3d Wow! I don't know how I got those numbers last night, but, it looks like I am on the hunt with you today. I'm tickled about the prospect of "teaming" with you all the way from CA. The coords you got (42.4319 -71.4541) match what I get when keying the Zip Code search to a centroid coordinate. Switching to DD.MM.mm format, it becomes, 42 25.91 71 27.25. Both of these coords correspond to an area S and E of the Waltham bridge and the intersection with Hwy 62. (not far from the river) I would do a drive-by of that area...see if there is open space, a park, public land of some kind, and if yes, I'd park and seek with these coords entered in my GPS. If THOSE coords took me to an area of a military instalation, a swamp, fenced-off area, then i would try another idea about what "baseline" might mean. If the cache owner is using the term "baseline" in another way, then my second drive by would be to: 42 26.000 -71 26.000 This place is just up the river and across Waltham from a fire station. It looks as though it may be similar in terrain type etc. to the first. No premium membership is needed to track down the maps and coords. Hope you'll let me know how "WE" did! Mr Smiles Quote Link to comment
+studio3d Posted September 6, 2004 Author Share Posted September 6, 2004 The coords you got (42.4319 -71.4541) match what I get when keying the Zip Code search to a centroid coordinate. Switching to DD.MM.mm format, it becomes 42 25.91 71 27.25. OK! So I plugged in those coordinates (my GPS receiver wants 3 numbers after the decimal, so I added zero) Biked over... took me to a parking lot next to a building full of stores (including aThai restaurant). First, I went in to the restaurant to see if OSCAR works there (HINT: Oscar will know where it is!), but no. So, WHO is Oscar?? If this is only a 2.5 difficulty, I'm in trouble. Looked around the parking lot area for a half hour or so, no luck. Quote Link to comment
tlg Posted September 6, 2004 Share Posted September 6, 2004 The coords you got (42.4319 -71.4541) match what I get when keying the Zip Code search to a centroid coordinate. Switching to DD.MM.mm format, it becomes 42 25.91 71 27.25. OK! So I plugged in those coordinates (my GPS receiver wants 3 numbers after the decimal, so I added zero) Biked over... took me to a parking lot next to a building full of stores (including aThai restaurant). First, I went in to the restaurant to see if OSCAR works there (HINT: Oscar will know where it is!), but no. So, WHO is Oscar?? If this is only a 2.5 difficulty, I'm in trouble. Looked around the parking lot area for a half hour or so, no luck. Oscar? Remember Sesame Street? You were near a restaurant right? Quote Link to comment
+studio3d Posted September 6, 2004 Author Share Posted September 6, 2004 Oscar? Remember Sesame Street? You were near a restaurant right? So... Oscar the Grouch? In a trash can? But... if it's IN a trash can, it would surely be thrown out... Anyway, there is a public trash barrel which I didn't check out (restaurants don't use trash cans... they use dumpsters!). Guess I will inspect the trash! Will let you know! thanks for all the tips... Quote Link to comment
+Mr Smiles Posted September 7, 2004 Share Posted September 7, 2004 The coords you got (42.4319 -71.4541) match what I get when keying the Zip Code search to a centroid coordinate. Switching to DD.MM.mm format, it becomes 42 25.91 71 27.25. OK! So I plugged in those coordinates (my GPS receiver wants 3 numbers after the decimal, so I added zero) Biked over... took me to a parking lot next to a building full of stores (including aThai restaurant). First, I went in to the restaurant to see if OSCAR works there (HINT: Oscar will know where it is!), but no. So, WHO is Oscar?? If this is only a 2.5 difficulty, I'm in trouble. Looked around the parking lot area for a half hour or so, no luck. Yep! So, if you haven't already found it, your 3 digit coords would be: 42 25.914 071 27.246 These come from GC.com, which I think would be the coords you want. The owner refered to a similar cache that they had placed, and in looking at the description there, they say they are using "baseline coords from GC. com" In switchhing formats and resources, I find some discrepancies, but they all pretty much point to that area. Also, another "Oscar" or two to think about, are: Oscar and Felix (The odd couple) and the trophy given to winners of the "Oscars". Good Hunting! Mr Smiles Quote Link to comment
+studio3d Posted September 7, 2004 Author Share Posted September 7, 2004 These come from GC.com Naturally, GC.COM is out of service today! (cannot find server) In any case, the OSCAR/trash clue was what led me to the cache! YES I FOUND IT My first micro... I don't know how ANYONE found it before the hint! Thanks to everyone for their help. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.