TUPPERHUNTER Posted September 2, 2004 Share Posted September 2, 2004 Does any one know why a benchmark would be on a map but not in the ngs data base? Thanks Brian Quote Link to comment
+seventhings Posted September 2, 2004 Share Posted September 2, 2004 Tupperhunter - Sure! There are gazillions of marks out there that are not in the NGS database (and, hence, not in the Geocaching DB). Most of the BMs you see on the USGS quads are USGS marks, and (for reasons unknown to me) the USGS (Dept of the Interior) didn't go to any lengths to get their benchmarks included in the NGS' (Dept of Commerce) National Spatial Reference System. In my experience, many of the NGS marks (even when they are not USGS benchmarks) are reflected on the quad, and many USGS marks are in the NGS database. On some quads, the correspondence is high (MD State Highway Authority marks in the NGS db and on the Hebron, MD-DE quad) and on some quads, the correspondence is low. Go figure. Will p.s. - the USGS marks are in a USGS database. It's on paper and the folks at Rolla, MO., will run several pages through the copy machine and mail them to you for a small fee. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.