+Fenix6372 Posted August 18, 2004 Share Posted August 18, 2004 I just got back from a bike ride from my house to the trails of a local park and back. I was recording the track and found that I jumped the gun when I started, only had a few sat locks, probably 100 feet or so of accuracy, and consequently the track I downloaded into mapsource has 5 or 6 wayward breadcrumbs that put me way off my real track. Is there a way to edit their lat/lon or even just grab the little dot and move them? Here is what I downloaded: The reason the track is yellow and on target along the actual track is because on the way back there was good sat lock, but don't be fooled, the red part is what my gps thought at first! I need to edit the start breadcrumbs to just about match the end breadcrumbs. Can anyone help? Quote Link to comment
+Fenix6372 Posted August 19, 2004 Author Share Posted August 19, 2004 C'mon, none of you Garminites can figure it out? Quote Link to comment
+Lucanos Posted August 19, 2004 Share Posted August 19, 2004 Hi, I've had my breadcrumbs on an eTrex Vista do the same thing. I have had instances where I have been stationary and, due to the GPSr getting locks from the various satellites it has shown that I have been jumping around a bit (not normally as much as your map suggests was the case here, but a bit all the same). Did you switch your GPS on just before you started moving, or did it have a good lock before you set off? What did your GPSr show as the GPS Accuracy? Luke Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted August 19, 2004 Share Posted August 19, 2004 (edited) First of all, you need the coords for one of those wayward waypoints. Put your cursor over a wayward waypoint and look at the very bottom of MapSource just left of center. Then... go to the "Tracks" tab and find the track log in question. Double-click that track log to open the Track Properties window. That will show individual track points. Scroll through the list of track points until you find the point in question. Tip: if traveling N/S then watch latitude - if moving E/W watch longitude. You can then simply cut/delete the offending waypoints. Edited August 19, 2004 by Neo_Geo Quote Link to comment
+welch Posted August 19, 2004 Share Posted August 19, 2004 C'mon, none of you Garminites can figure it out? First off, why the world would I need to know how to edit track points in mapsource? (and no I don't know, but I'm glad someone does) Secondly, you waited a whole 9 hours before posting again Quote Link to comment
Mittellegi Posted August 19, 2004 Share Posted August 19, 2004 OK. so neo_geo has told you how to get rid of the wrong track points. To add in the correct ones at the start involves a bit of a bodge, and the time stamps will be a bit squiffy, which means the average speeds will be wrong. However, track will look right and the distance and profile will be correct Open a second instance of MapSource From the first instance, copy the whole track log Paste it into the second instance Highlight all but the last 20 or so trackpoints and delete them (Remember, you're working on a copy) You now have the end of the trip Invert this: You now have the start (except the time stamps are squiffy) Highlight these points and copy them Paste them back into the first instance at the START of the track log Quit the second instance without saving. Save the first instance. What MapSource will not let you do is to drag and drop errant trackpoint to where you would like them to have been. Which is probably correct! BB Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.