Goldie Locks Posted July 30, 2002 Share Posted July 30, 2002 I am trying to submit a new cache... it is not accepting the way I have my coordinates written. In the first box I left the North the seconed I have 36 and in the third for that selection I have 96.499. It is telling me that this is not the correctly formatted. Help!!!! Quote Link to comment
+erik88l-r Posted July 30, 2002 Share Posted July 30, 2002 You can't have over sixty seconds! Your coords are probably in a degree and decimal degree format instead of degress, minutes, seconds and decimal seconds. If you divide or multiply by 60 (I forget which) you can convert it. ~erik~ Quote Link to comment
Goldie Locks Posted July 30, 2002 Author Share Posted July 30, 2002 Ok, I have converted it. I now have 36º 96.515 and it still is not accepting the value. Is it still wrong? I am using a map to calculate and MapQuest to double check. Quote Link to comment
+Desert_Warrior Posted July 30, 2002 Share Posted July 30, 2002 Seems to me that with only 60 minutes to a degree, your 96 equals 1 degree more, plus 36 minutes. 59 should be your highest number there. Of course, I could be wrong... I have been before... and often. Mike. KD9KC. El Paso, Texas. Seventeen minutes after her FIRST call for help, police officers arrived to find Ronyale White dead. Prohibiting self defense is the ultimate crime. Police carry guns to protect themselves. What protects YOU ??? Quote Link to comment
Goldie Locks Posted July 30, 2002 Author Share Posted July 30, 2002 quote:Originally posted by KD9KC:Seems to me that with only 60 minutes to a degree I agree 100% but according to Map Quest (which matches up which coordinates have been correct with the caches I have found) if I have 36 degrees 59.999 I am in the wrong county... If I use 37 degrees even I am above where I want to be. ??? I feel so stupid right about now! Quote Link to comment
Goldie Locks Posted July 30, 2002 Author Share Posted July 30, 2002 Ok... Here is the URL for the location I want... maybe it will be easier this way. http://www.mapquest.com/maps/map.adp?latlongtype=decimal&latitude=36.96515&longitude=-82.53218 Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted July 30, 2002 Share Posted July 30, 2002 I believe you're still in decimal degrees. If so, the coordinates look like 36.96515. The setting on your GPS would be DD.DDDDD. You need to change it to DD MM.MMM. To manually convert it, you would take the 36 off and multiply the 0.96515 times 60, giving you 57.909, so the coordinates would be N 36° 57.909. Same thing with the longitude. Mapquest and Mapblast and most of the other online mapping programs use the full degrees broken down by decimals. Most GPS units are set to the default of degrees with minutes, so that's how the Geocaching.com database is set up. For a full disortation on the subject, check out my FAQ on www.markwell.us - once it's back up and running. Markwell Chicago Geocachers Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted July 30, 2002 Share Posted July 30, 2002 I believe you're still in decimal degrees. If so, the coordinates look like 36.96515. The setting on your GPS would be DD.DDDDD. You need to change it to DD MM.MMM. To manually convert it, you would take the 36 off and multiply the 0.96515 times 60, giving you 57.909, so the coordinates would be N 36° 57.909. Same thing with the longitude. Mapquest and Mapblast and most of the other online mapping programs use the full degrees broken down by decimals. Most GPS units are set to the default of degrees with minutes, so that's how the Geocaching.com database is set up. For a full disortation on the subject, check out my FAQ on www.markwell.us - once it's back up and running. Markwell Chicago Geocachers Quote Link to comment
+geomapper Posted July 30, 2002 Share Posted July 30, 2002 A while back I ran across a neat program called Degree/Minute/Second Converter. I downloaded it and placed it on my desktop. It's great for quickly converting between Degree Minute Second, Decimal Degree, or Degree and Minutes. You can download it at http://www.mentorsoftwareinc.com/freebie/free1198.htm Good luck Quote Link to comment
Goldie Locks Posted July 31, 2002 Author Share Posted July 31, 2002 Ok, I finally get it. Thanks for hanging in there with me. My cache report is on its way! Quote Link to comment
Goldie Locks Posted July 31, 2002 Author Share Posted July 31, 2002 Ok, I finally get it. Thanks for hanging in there with me. My cache report is on its way! Quote Link to comment
+LaPaglia Posted July 31, 2002 Share Posted July 31, 2002 This will convert between DDD.dddd and DDD MM.dddd and back. it does not handle DDD MM SS yet. Just a simple excel spread sheet. useful for field conversion http://home.attbi.com/~lapaglia/ Lapaglia "Muga Muchu" (forget yourself, focus). Quote Link to comment
+LaPaglia Posted July 31, 2002 Share Posted July 31, 2002 This will convert between DDD.dddd and DDD MM.dddd and back. it does not handle DDD MM SS yet. Just a simple excel spread sheet. useful for field conversion http://home.attbi.com/~lapaglia/ Lapaglia "Muga Muchu" (forget yourself, focus). Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.