+cjbooks Posted August 14, 2004 Share Posted August 14, 2004 (edited) I have been reading here for some time now and have learned a lot. I want to thank all that participate for the time spent helping the tech disadvantaged among us. I just purchased Mapsend Directroute for my Meridian Gold. I had already upgraded the firmware to 5.12 so I left that as it was. I was able to select a region and upload it to my GPS. I also had no trouble importing waypoints from GSAK into the DR on my computer. However, when I try to upload the waypoints from DR to my GPS, I always get a Time out message. It tells me to check that NMEA is off (it is) but offers no other help. I tried all night and can't get past this. Please, What am I not doing??? Edited August 14, 2004 by cjbooks Quote Link to comment
+fivegallon Posted August 14, 2004 Share Posted August 14, 2004 I have been reading here for some time now and have learned a lot. I want to thank all that participate for the time spent helping the tech disadvantaged among us. I just purchased Mapsend Directroute for my Meridian Gold. I had already upgraded the firmware to 5.12 so I left that as it was. I was able to select a region and upload it to my GPS. I also had no trouble importing waypoints from GSAK into the DR on my computer. However, when I try to upload the waypoints from DR to my GPS, I always get a Time out message. It tells me to check that NMEA is off (it is) but offers no other help. I tried all night and can't get past this. Please, What am I not doing??? Buy yourself an "internal" cd-rom along with a caddy and usb cable = use it with any system that has a usb port Quote Link to comment
+cjbooks Posted August 14, 2004 Author Share Posted August 14, 2004 Sorry, but I don't understand your answer. The DR program is communicating with my GPS. I can upload the region maps. When I try to upload waypoints the bar does start across but in a very short time I get the error message. Quote Link to comment
+fivegallon Posted August 14, 2004 Share Posted August 14, 2004 Sorry , somehow my response went to the wrong topic , disregard above response Quote Link to comment
+cjbooks Posted August 14, 2004 Author Share Posted August 14, 2004 OK, I have made some progress. I can upload my waypoints if I delete two of the waypoints. All the others upload to the GPS. If I try to include either of the two the upload fails with a timeout. The waypoints are all from the GC site. I have saved them to GSAK then exported them to DR. They all load into DR but the two will not export to the GPS. These are both caches by the same owner but I don't know why they would have a problem. I can probably add them manually. Quote Link to comment
+embra Posted August 14, 2004 Share Posted August 14, 2004 What are the names of those particular waypoints? I'm guessing that they contain some illegal character that the GPSr is choking on. (BTW, good detective work). Quote Link to comment
+cjbooks Posted August 14, 2004 Author Share Posted August 14, 2004 The two that will not load from DR are Fredericksburg's Hurkamp Park and Fredericksburg's Kenmore Park. I can load these to the GPS from GSAK just not from DR. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.