+SunnyCyndi Posted July 22, 2004 Share Posted July 22, 2004 I have a standing pocket query request that is automatically generated once a week. For the past several months, I have downloaded these to GSAK and then on to Cachemate and Plucker in my PDA. Today I was having trouble loading into GSAK-no new or updated waypoints showed up. When I looked into the downloaded folder...instead of individual files as usual...there was just one file and when I opened it, it was in a whole different format, it was EasyGps. Any ideas? Quote Link to comment
+welch Posted July 22, 2004 Share Posted July 22, 2004 This might be a better question for the gc.com forum, anways... I received a set yesterday, which were same as they always are. (but I don't use gsak, if that matters) "...instead of individual files as usual...there was just one file and when I opened it, it was in a whole different format, it was EasyGps. Any ideas? " Have you made any changes to your PQ recently? I don't know what you mean about Easygps, there isn't an 'easygps' format it can open both lock and gpx files. Which reminds me, are your PQ set to deliver in loc or gpx? Quote Link to comment
+SunnyCyndi Posted July 22, 2004 Author Share Posted July 22, 2004 I'll move the question. Sorry Quote Link to comment
+RokMartian Posted July 22, 2004 Share Posted July 22, 2004 I think that if you open a .loc file in easygps, the program will save it into a different file format, but keep the .loc extension. If you try to open that file in a different program, it may not recognizeit. Try re-downloading and updating again. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.