+DyverDown Posted July 1, 2004 Share Posted July 1, 2004 Up until today I have used GPS babel to convert my gpx files from gc.com to .wpt files for magellan Mapsend to UL to my platinum and then when I select goto nearest caches, and user waypoints, nearest.. they are listed with their waypoints as their titles, but in th ewindow at the bottom the cache "name" is there. Today, i did the same thing I always do, but only caches i own show names... any ideas? All of them have names in Mapsend.... hmmmm Have i accidently changed a setting somewhere???? HELP... Quote Link to comment
+-=(GEO)=- Posted July 1, 2004 Share Posted July 1, 2004 I've noticed this too. I think it's a matter of memory consumption: it seems that only so much RAM is reserved for comments in waypoints and once it's full, things get dropped. You should be able to verify that theory by manually creating a test .loc file in notepad containing the same waypoint over and over and uploading it to the MeriPlat. Keep adding / uploading waypoints until you notice that the comments are no longer taken. Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted July 1, 2004 Share Posted July 1, 2004 The Meridians only get 200 of the 500 waypoints with comments. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.