mijnic Posted June 30, 2004 Share Posted June 30, 2004 Does anyone know of a conversion programme (ideally for and IPAQ or PC) that will convert Lat/Long co ordinates to SGB co ordinates ? I'm sure that there must be something out there ! Cheers Iain Quote Link to comment
+Teasel Posted June 30, 2004 Share Posted June 30, 2004 The definitive transformation program is the Ordnance Survey OSTN02 / OSGM02 software. This is highly accurate (a few cm or so). You can download a PC version of the program, or use it online. Not sure whether it runs on the Ipaq. Developers can also request DLLs and full technical details from this site. For less stringent requirements, the Ordnance Survey also provide an approximate transformation, accurate to a few metres. An Excel spreadsheet implementation of this transformation is available here. I've not tried this on my Ipaq, so I couldn't say whether it runs under Pocket Excel or not. I believe Garmin, GC.com and G:UK all use the approximate transformation from the spreadsheet (anyone know for sure?). Cheers, Ian Quote Link to comment
crr003 Posted June 30, 2004 Share Posted June 30, 2004 I thought the standard answer was to use: Waypoint Workbench ???? Quote Link to comment
+Teasel Posted June 30, 2004 Share Posted June 30, 2004 Oops, yes, much friendlier than the OS versions. Sorry Chris! (I got stuck in software developer mode!) The OS spreadsheet does have the advantage that it works on an Ipaq, but it's a PITA to use. If you're really desperate, you can persuade Memory Map on the Ipaq to do the conversion... Quote Link to comment
+Chris n Maria Posted June 30, 2004 Share Posted June 30, 2004 Oops, yes, much friendlier than the OS versions. Sorry Chris! (I got stuck in software developer mode!) . No problem Ian. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.