Pantalaimon Posted June 25, 2004 Share Posted June 25, 2004 Where's a good site to go to check coordinates on a map? Thanks Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted June 25, 2004 Share Posted June 25, 2004 LostOutdoors.com is good for both topo maps and aerial photos. Or use MapQuest if you want a street map. I think they took away the feature where you could just enter coordinates in a box, though. You need to use this format, and enter the coords in decimal degree form: http://www.mapquest.com/maps/map.adp?latlongtype=decimal&latitude=DD.dddddd&longitude=-DD.dddddd Quote Link to comment
+SixTen Posted June 25, 2004 Share Posted June 25, 2004 (edited) As Keystone stated, both are good... I use both on my searches as I do not have a GPS...I'll print the zoomed in MapQuest Map for reference to street names, landmarks etc...and then I will also print off the Lost Outdoors map with the red dot...works great for me... Good luck -Six Edited June 25, 2004 by SixTen Quote Link to comment
+Dan-oh Posted June 25, 2004 Share Posted June 25, 2004 This is the shrotened URL that Keystone posted but its in my favorites. http://www.mapquest.com/maps/latlong.adp LostOutdoors.com has great aerial view because you can plot mutiple waypoints. I use it when setting up a complicated muti. I also use Jeeep.com to convert the coords to all decimal (xx.xxxx deg) from degree.decimal (xx deg xx.xxx min). Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted June 25, 2004 Share Posted June 25, 2004 This is the shrotened URL that Keystone posted but its in my favorites. http://www.mapquest.com/maps/latlong.adp LostOutdoors.com has great aerial view because you can plot mutiple waypoints. I use it when setting up a complicated muti. I also use Jeeep.com to convert the coords to all decimal (xx.xxxx deg) from degree.decimal (xx deg xx.xxx min). I hope your not converting for the Lostoutdoors input. You don't need to. If you separate the degrees and the minutes with a space, the system adjusts for the different formats. 42.25 -88.33333 can also be input as 42 15.000 88 20.000 and you'll get the same map. It also works that way with seconds. The only thing it won't handle are letters, so you can't copy N 42° 15.000 and paste it in the form. But just take off the N and you're OK. Quote Link to comment
+writer Posted June 25, 2004 Share Posted June 25, 2004 I think they took away the feature where you could just enter coordinates in a box, though. You can actually get to a screen with entry boxes at Mapquest through this URL. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.