phantastica Posted May 31, 2004 Share Posted May 31, 2004 On my 60c, the basemap roads heading out of Fresno towards Yosemite seem to stop dead in their tracks (about 10 miles north of Fresno). The major highways completely stop. I just noticed this now, but I'm heading up there tomorrow. Can someone else check their basemap and see if the have a highway heading from Fresno to Yosemite/Oakhurst? If I'm missing data on my basemap, is there a way to re-upload it? Any quick help would be great appreciated. Thanks! Quote Link to comment
+Centex Trekker Posted May 31, 2004 Share Posted May 31, 2004 What # was the highway? I'm looking at mine now, but all the major roads seem to be present. Quote Link to comment
phantastica Posted May 31, 2004 Author Share Posted May 31, 2004 Highway 41 and Highway 168 both stop dead just north of Fresno. The 168 ends just after Clovis and the 41 stops dead right when it crosses the San Joaquin River. This is when I'm only showing the basemap. So if my basemap is messed up, then how could I possible fix that? The basemap isn't stored in the firmware, so it seems like I'm out of luck. Quote Link to comment
DavidSweet Posted May 31, 2004 Share Posted May 31, 2004 Ok, on my 60C, 41 just ends in the river north of Clovis. 168 becomes a thinner line before just ending. They both end at approximately the same latitude 36º 52.537' and 36º 52.351' So that particular tile on the base map is just missing I guess. The detail is there on TOPO Usa and the MapSource map that came with your unit. Quote Link to comment
phantastica Posted May 31, 2004 Author Share Posted May 31, 2004 Alright, thanks for checking that out! At least I know that my basemap isn't corrupt. I just won't be able to autoroute past Fresno for now. Thanks! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.