+Smogman Posted May 22, 2004 Share Posted May 22, 2004 I have a question? How come I can only install 50 Geocache waypoints on my 60CS using GSAK? Even though the Gsak file has 182 waypoints and it says it has been downloaded sucessfully? any help would be apprciated!!! Quote Link to comment
scarey2004 Posted May 22, 2004 Share Posted May 22, 2004 (edited) i am pretty sure that gsak has'nt got a usb interface for the 60c (unless you are using a serial cable) try easymps its a bit basic but it works fine for me.. Edited May 22, 2004 by scarey2004 Quote Link to comment
+Smogman Posted May 22, 2004 Author Share Posted May 22, 2004 I'am using a serial cable. Quote Link to comment
scarey2004 Posted May 23, 2004 Share Posted May 23, 2004 have you tried selecting different com ports? Quote Link to comment
+Rubberhead Posted May 23, 2004 Share Posted May 23, 2004 Have you tried using the Trip and Waypoint Manager that came with your 60CS? Quote Link to comment
+Team Trout Posted May 23, 2004 Share Posted May 23, 2004 Smogman, I had a similar problem a few weeks ago, or at least I thought I did. How are you determining that only 50 waypoints are being loaded into the 60cs? What was happening to me was I was loading hundreds of waypoints into my 60cs in preparation for a 500 mile trip. It looked like they transfered okay, but the problem was that whenever I then went to look at the waypoints on the 60cs it would only find a dozen or so. It was maddening. I almost called Garmin. Then I realized that I was tell the 60cs to find the nearest waypoints. The vast majority of the waypoints were near my destination, some 500 miles away. Apparently the find nearest feature only goes out to a certain radius and I was only seeing those few waypoints I had transfered that were within that radius. I switched to alphabetical rather than nearest and low and behold, there were all my missing waypoints! So your issue might be that you are looking at the waypoints by telling the 60cs to find the nearest and it is limiting the number of waypoints that it shows you due to this radius limit. Then again, maybe not. I hope this helps. Quote Link to comment
+GOT GPS? Posted May 23, 2004 Share Posted May 23, 2004 The things that you can try: Changing to New Location via the Satellite Page. Try Finding the caches By Name insted of Nearest, and searching under All Waypoints instead of just Geocaches. Reflashing the latest Firmware Quote Link to comment
+Smogman Posted May 23, 2004 Author Share Posted May 23, 2004 Well TEAM TROUT, you caught the big one!!! I changed to list by name and their all there! I knew it was a settings problem but I did'nt know where. Thanks a million!!!! Quote Link to comment
+Team Trout Posted May 25, 2004 Share Posted May 25, 2004 Smogman, Glad I could help! Happy geocaching! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.