Jessero Posted May 20, 2004 Share Posted May 20, 2004 Hi, I noticed that on the maps that are linked from the geocache pages they have latitude and longitude for the location of the geocaches. If I wanted to know the specific location of a place and I knew the address, would I be able to get mapquest (or any other online map service) to tell me? Quote Link to comment
+beejay&esskay Posted May 20, 2004 Share Posted May 20, 2004 You will probably be treated to a long list of options...here's the one I use: Maps On Us Once you display the map, there is a drop-down list for what happens when you click on the map. One of the choices is "display long/lat". Quote Link to comment
+Cherokeecacher Posted May 20, 2004 Share Posted May 20, 2004 on the "flip side", if you have the Lat and Lon , you can plug them in here kinda on tpoic you can also get it from the web browser address bar here after you have entered the address, and the results are up. Quote Link to comment
Jessero Posted May 20, 2004 Author Share Posted May 20, 2004 Thank you! Now I have a new question for you. The coordinates mapsonus.com gave me are -73.69589 42.78387. Based on what my coordinates are the 42 goes for the N, and the 73 is for W, but on my gps it is N 42 (degree sign) 55.489 and W 073 (degree) 41.722. So how can I convert that? My etrex will only let me put the number after the degree sign a 0-5. Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted May 20, 2004 Share Posted May 20, 2004 (edited) Thank you!Now I have a new question for you. The coordinates mapsonus.com gave me are -73.69589 42.78387. Based on what my coordinates are the 42 goes for the N, and the 73 is for W, but on my gps it is N 42 (degree sign) 55.489 and W 073 (degree) 41.722. So how can I convert that? My etrex will only let me put the number after the degree sign a 0-5. Your gps is currently set up with a coordinate format of DD MM.mmm (degrees, decimal minutes). Mapsonus gave you the coords in decimal degrees (DD.ddddd). You can convert the coords online HERE Edited May 20, 2004 by Stunod Quote Link to comment
Jessero Posted May 20, 2004 Author Share Posted May 20, 2004 Oh now I understand! I found a way to change the position format on my unit, and that was the answer. Thank you! Quote Link to comment
+beejay&esskay Posted May 20, 2004 Share Posted May 20, 2004 Based on what my coordinates are the 42 goes for the N, and the 73 is for W, but on my gps it is N 42 (degree sign) 55.489 and W 073 (degree) 41.722. So how can I convert that? My etrex will only let me put the number after the degree sign a 0-5. Another way is to pull out your calculator and multiply the decimal portion by 60. (60 minutes in a degree). .69589 x 60 = 41.753 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.