+MoonHerb Posted April 14, 2004 Share Posted April 14, 2004 I'm trying to enter co-ordinates into the search engine for streetmap.co.uk and I just can't get it to work ! I've marked my work : N51 49.938, W002 16.364 When I enter that it gives me a location way north of where I expect it to be ! What is the correct format to enter Lat-Long ?? Quote Link to comment
Deego Posted April 14, 2004 Share Posted April 14, 2004 I dont know where you work but I think its like this:- N51:49:938,W002:16:364 Let me know Brian Quote Link to comment
+naffita Posted April 14, 2004 Share Posted April 14, 2004 Streetmap works in minutes/seconds and not minutes decimal. Your N51 49.938, W002 16.364 should read N51:49:56 W002:16:22. Note also the colon between the numbers and a space between the Ns and the Ws. Quote Link to comment
+Chris n Maria Posted April 14, 2004 Share Posted April 14, 2004 I know the problem - one of the reasons I created Waypoint Workbench in the first place was to do the conversion so I could see it on streetmap. To use it type the location in the DMM.MMM columns & click fill in blanks. You will get the location in all sorts of formats & a link to streetmap.co.uk. HTH Chris Quote Link to comment
+MoonHerb Posted April 14, 2004 Author Share Posted April 14, 2004 Streetmap works in minutes/seconds and not minutes decimal. Your N51 49.938, W002 16.364 should read N51:49:56 W002:16:22. Note also the colon between the numbers and a space between the Ns and the Ws. Thanks, that's spot on. The confusion obviously came with the limiter between the N and the W. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.