+Firehouse16 Posted April 3, 2004 Share Posted April 3, 2004 I'm using GSAK, MapSource and QuakeMap. In GSAK I filter the caches I want to d/l to my Garmin 60CS. I then export it to MapSource. In MapSource I make a route that I'm going to use from cache to cache (off road area) and I save it in MPS format. But now I want to export it as a GPX file and be able to see the caches and route in QuakeMap, so I use GPSbabel, but when I open it in QuakeMap I only get the waypoints no route. Is there a resolve for this, can I do it? Thanks, Quote Link to comment
+quakemap Posted April 4, 2004 Share Posted April 4, 2004 I fixed this in the latest QuakeMap build 20040402, please update. Quote Link to comment
+quakemap Posted April 11, 2004 Share Posted April 11, 2004 Here is the answer from this thread >> I got a hint from robertlipe; here is likely reason: the GUI front-end doesn't put "-r" switch to GPSBabel's command line (see http://gpsbabel.sourceforge.net/os/Windows_FE.html ) >> Looks like you have to bring up a DOS prompt and make your own command line now... In plain words, GPSBabel itself does the job of converting routes just fine, given the -r switch in the command line. The window-based "frontend" that you are using to run GPSBabel cannot put the -r in the command line, so it is good only for waypoints conversion. You need to read GPSBabel docs and run it from the DOS prompt, making all switches (including -r) manually. The resulting gpx file will contain routes which will show up in QuakeMap. I hope this helps. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.