marot729 Posted March 31, 2004 Share Posted March 31, 2004 Is it possible to completely transfer an auto-routed route from my PC to my gpsmap 76s? When I transfer a route now (MetroGuide Europe 5) i just get the turning points and not the complete route along the roads. Anyone? Quote Link to comment
Us 5 Camp Posted March 31, 2004 Share Posted March 31, 2004 I did the same thing from City Select to a 76s and you're right, all you'll get is the selection of 'points' along the way with straightline indicators in between. Nature of the beast and I don't think you'll find the answer you're looking for. sorry Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted April 1, 2004 Share Posted April 1, 2004 For the record, I had the same problem with my Legend and MetroGuide 5 routes (from PC) and mentioned it here in the forum. Another user said his Legend showed routes along the roads. THIS THREAD You might wanna check with Sparky Watts on the matter as I've sold my Legend. He may be able to give some insight as to what settings may need to be changed. OR someone could contact Garmin... Quote Link to comment
+Renegade Knight Posted April 1, 2004 Share Posted April 1, 2004 There are routes and there is routing. Routes are the series of connected waypoints you are seeing. Almost all GPS's can do this. Routing is what auto routing GPS's such as the 60s and GPS V do. No waypoints just paths along roads to your destination. If the 76S is not autorouting then having a route is the best compromise you can come up with. Quote Link to comment
+slinger91 Posted April 1, 2004 Share Posted April 1, 2004 There are routes and there is routing. Might as well close the thread. RK said it all. Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted April 1, 2004 Share Posted April 1, 2004 (edited) So, is a Legend supposed to see "ROUTING" when a MapSource autogenerated route is uploaded to the GPSr? Or is Sparky-Watts "blowing smoke"? I just found a setting on the eMap: From the map page - press "Menu" Select "Setup Map" Go to the "Line" tab and change the "Route" setting from "Auto" to "120 ft" (the lowest possible setting). The displayed route path then conforms to the roads along the route. There must be a similar setting on the Legend I also changed the "Lock on Road" setting from Off to On, and also the direction display from Cardinal Letters to Numeric Degrees. These two changes had no effect prior to changing the Line setting, and apparently are not a factor when I set them back to default. Edited April 1, 2004 by Neo_Geo Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.