Warbones Posted March 30, 2004 Share Posted March 30, 2004 I have a few questions on what to expect from this software(detail level) For example on my gps(meridian color) I don't see the Cow skin creek which I thought would be on here. The augusta lake is not showing as well. Which is a decent sized lake. Not sure why and just needed some advice. Quote Link to comment
emtgreg Posted March 30, 2004 Share Posted March 30, 2004 (edited) I live in Wichita and the Arkansas river does not show up with directroute... You can tell where it runs through because of the gaps in the streets, but you have to remember that Directroute IS for street navigation ... Mapsend Topo on the other hand does show the small creeks and rivers in our area. I have both to compare and sometimes switch maps (I love the 256mb mem card I got with my Merigold!!!). I have found that the street detail is real accurate in our area with DR. If you have any specific questions pm me. edit: spelling and content Edited March 30, 2004 by emtgreg Quote Link to comment
Warbones Posted March 30, 2004 Author Share Posted March 30, 2004 So I can get Mapsend topo at Bestbuy. Just save it to my 64 sd card and swap it out? I hope I am understanding this right. Quote Link to comment
emtgreg Posted March 31, 2004 Share Posted March 31, 2004 (edited) What I did is I put Multiple DR maps on my card, that I can switch between using the card utilites menu, just be sure and edit the maps to another name. My Topo map I just load the particular area onto the card depending where I am going. There are many references and how to's on how to get multiple maps onto an SD card. Remember the basemap that came loaded will always be there... I hope I anwsered any questions you had...If not I'll try harder next time!! Also you might keep in mind the map sizes are almost twice as big with directroute so card size is sometimes an issue. Do a search on the directroute topic and it should bring up some helpful info. edit:content Edited March 31, 2004 by emtgreg Quote Link to comment
+DustyJacket Posted March 31, 2004 Share Posted March 31, 2004 Gee. I use DirectRoute here in KC, and all the rivers/lakes are in. And the side streets around my house. Perhaps you are zoomed out too far and the detail is gone. Try zooming in. Quote Link to comment
Warbones Posted April 5, 2004 Author Share Posted April 5, 2004 Yeah, I was looking at Co and the parks and alot of the water areas show up too. So I am confused on that one. Quote Link to comment
hawkfan Posted May 5, 2004 Share Posted May 5, 2004 Does anyone know of a no cd patch for the Directroute software. I have other versions of Mapsend that don't require the cd to be in the drive when I use them and this new version is annoying that way. Thanks! Quote Link to comment
+bo_leggs Posted May 9, 2004 Share Posted May 9, 2004 Does Directroute locate street addresses? I bought MapSend Streets & Destinations thinking I could look up street addresses. Unfortunately, all it will do is highlight the whole street. I do love MapSend Topo for caching, but it would be nice if it would give town names on the GPS screen. Thanks, Ed. Quote Link to comment
hawkfan Posted May 13, 2004 Share Posted May 13, 2004 Well the card utility menu idea was a bust so I guess I'm back to the drawing board on this issue. Thanks for the suggestions though.... Quote Link to comment
hawkfan Posted May 13, 2004 Share Posted May 13, 2004 (edited) Does Directroute locate street addresses? I bought MapSend Streets & Destinations thinking I could look up street addresses. Unfortunately, all it will do is highlight the whole street. I do love MapSend Topo for caching, but it would be nice if it would give town names on the GPS screen. Thanks, Ed. Yes it does. Edited May 13, 2004 by hawkfan Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.