+T.N.L.N Posted March 27, 2004 Share Posted March 27, 2004 A regular coordinate looks like this N 59° 37.428, E 016° 38.386 . My problem is that my GPS (Magellan 310) only takes seven digits when I input the coordinates. The last digit I cant input. How do I do to get most accurate positioning? Do I type the nearest for example E016 38.39 instead of E016 38.386 or should I go for E016 38.38? What is the best to do? Quote Link to comment
WH Posted March 27, 2004 Share Posted March 27, 2004 Do you have your GPS set to WGS84 datum? Quote Link to comment
+SeventhSon Posted March 27, 2004 Share Posted March 27, 2004 If you can input decimal minutes, that will be more acurate than converting to seconds. 7 Quote Link to comment
+Melrose Plant Posted March 27, 2004 Share Posted March 27, 2004 Perhaps the unit is set on degrees, minutes, and seconds, rather than degrees and decimal minutes. Quote Link to comment
+geospotter Posted March 27, 2004 Share Posted March 27, 2004 It is a limitation of the Model 310. The Model 315 allows for more digits. Quote Link to comment
+welch Posted March 27, 2004 Share Posted March 27, 2004 Not a magellan owner, but I think (as has been said), that the 310 is one of the models that only go to 2decimal places. Which means you'll have to be searching a bigger area. This thread is about the same thing, and one of the people explains their method for using the 310, someone also suggests using UTM instead of decimal minute. If you need more info, you might try using the search feature, just be sure to reset to search beyond the last 30days Quote Link to comment
Nick_T Posted March 27, 2004 Share Posted March 27, 2004 Don't know if your unit will do this but maybe try setting the unit to UTMs and see if you can inter all the coords in that format. All I've ever dealt with is UTMs in navagation and it seems to be alot easier to use maps with over lat/long. Nick T Quote Link to comment
+T.N.L.N Posted March 27, 2004 Author Share Posted March 27, 2004 I got help in another thread and my GPS only supports two last digits but I can convert the last tree digits to seconds. I made some ajustments in settings and now I think it will go smother next time. Thanks all for taking your precious time. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.