Taxman003 Posted March 19, 2004 Share Posted March 19, 2004 OK, I'm on Mapquest and have a map of an address. How can I find out the lat/long for inputting into my GPS? It doesn't have to be Mapquest either, any suggestions would be great! Mike Quote Link to comment
ISAA Archer Posted March 19, 2004 Share Posted March 19, 2004 try going to this sight http://www.bcca.org/misc/qiblih/latlong.html its made for looking up lat/long Quote Link to comment
+geckoee Posted March 19, 2004 Share Posted March 19, 2004 (edited) This one does just what you want: www.maporama.com and MapsOnUs will give you driving directions with Lat and Long (you have to set some preferences) see details here Edited March 19, 2004 by geckoee Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted March 19, 2004 Share Posted March 19, 2004 For ADDRESSES, you can go to MAPORAMA. Coords are found at the bottom. Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted March 19, 2004 Share Posted March 19, 2004 How can I find out the lat/long for inputting into my GPS? I like Topozone for just this. http://www.topozone.com/viewmaps.asp Make sure you select WGS84/NAD83 and DD MM.MM for loading into your GPS. The position of the cursor is displayed at the top center above the USGS Quad name. Quote Link to comment
Taxman003 Posted March 19, 2004 Author Share Posted March 19, 2004 Thanks! Maporama it was. I forgot to mention that I was in Canada and Toporama didn't appear to cover Canada. Mike Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.