vhpictures Posted February 7, 2004 Share Posted February 7, 2004 (edited) In my neighborhood is a consistent discrepency of approx. 120 feet to the west, compared to the Mapsource US Highways map. This approximates one arc second at this latitude. I keep my GPS receiver and Mapsource software set for WGS 84 and magnetic north, WAAS enabled. The receiver usually shows my position observably west of my obvious position. What am I doing wrong? Edited February 7, 2004 by vhpictures Quote Link to comment
+Thack Pack Posted February 7, 2004 Share Posted February 7, 2004 The easy answer would be to move your neighborhood 120ft to the East. Before you do that....Have you noticed this problem in any other area? If not I'd chaulk it up to a mapping error and not worry about it. Quote Link to comment
+EraSeek Posted February 7, 2004 Share Posted February 7, 2004 The distance sounds like you are in the wrong map datum, but if you are sure you are in WGS84 then I would think it has to be an error in the mapping, which does happen. Yes, I would check it against other areas. Quote Link to comment
+Prime Suspect Posted February 7, 2004 Share Posted February 7, 2004 What's your "lock on road" set to? Quote Link to comment
+sbell111 Posted February 7, 2004 Share Posted February 7, 2004 It is likely a mapping problem. My subdivision is way off in MapSource. Once I get to the nearest highway, everything is dead on. Quote Link to comment
+EraSeek Posted February 7, 2004 Share Posted February 7, 2004 Prime suspect is right, there are times when Lock On Road can make it look like you are still on the road instead of in your yard. Quote Link to comment
dsandbro Posted February 7, 2004 Share Posted February 7, 2004 Mapsource does not show a major county road that has existed for nearly a hundred years and does show several roads where none has ever existed. So I take mapsource with a healthy dose of skepticism anyway. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.