+Frog Prince Posted May 28, 2002 Share Posted May 28, 2002 I just created my profile and want to enter my location using longitude and latitude. The requested format (WGS48) is (N/S HDDD MM.MM) and(E/W HDDD MM.MM)(WGS84 datum). I know my location in DegDec. How can I convert it to the WGS48 format for the profile. I used jeep.com but it gave me nothing that looks like (N/S HDDD MM.MM). Thanks for your help and I look forward to geocaching with you all!!! Quote Link to comment
+Navdog Posted May 28, 2002 Share Posted May 28, 2002 Change the coordinate format setting on your GPS to degree decimal minutes (HDD MM.MMM) and mark a waypoint for your location. Then use those coordinates. The adventures of Navdog, Justdog, and Otterpup Quote Link to comment
+unclerojelio Posted May 28, 2002 Share Posted May 28, 2002 Just multiply the decimal part by 60 to get mm.mm ... Two roads diverged in a wood, and I-- I took the one less traveled by, ... unclerojelio Quote Link to comment
+unclerojelio Posted May 28, 2002 Share Posted May 28, 2002 Just multiply the decimal part by 60 to get mm.mm ... Two roads diverged in a wood, and I-- I took the one less traveled by, ... unclerojelio Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.