Guest BradC Posted February 23, 2002 Share Posted February 23, 2002 I am new to this and would like to know how to locate waypoints for specific locations where caches might not be. Let's say I want to program the coordinates of rainbow bridge (lake powell) into my GPS. Where do I find those waypoints? My e-mail is bcrump@infowest.com. Thanks Quote Link to comment
Guest Dutchboy Posted February 23, 2002 Share Posted February 23, 2002 Here is a spot where you can put an address in and get back coordinates. http://geocode.com/eagle.html Quote Link to comment
Guest Markwell Posted February 23, 2002 Share Posted February 23, 2002 www.mapblast.com will also do the same thing, but you have to register. ------------------ Markwell My GPS Activity Page Non omnes vagi perditi sunt Quote Link to comment
xsintrik Posted March 6, 2002 Share Posted March 6, 2002 Check www.waypoint.org and www.travelbygps.com for waypoint lists as well as www.geocode.com. xsintrik Quote Link to comment
+rdw Posted March 7, 2002 Share Posted March 7, 2002 The best sign I have found is the USGS Geoname Server. This is the official source for named things everywhere in the US. For your specific example, enter "rainbow bridge" in the feature name field and "arch" in the feature type field. Gives the coordinates along with elevation, 7.5' map name, etc. Hope this works for you. rdw Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted March 7, 2002 Share Posted March 7, 2002 quote:Originally posted by rdwatson78: The best sign I have found is the http://geonames.usgs.gov/. This is the official source for named things everywhere in the US. For your specific example, enter "rainbow bridge" in the feature name field and "arch" in the feature type field. Gives the coordinates along with elevation, 7.5' map name, etc. One thing to be careful about when using the Geoname Server is that all of the coordinates are given in NAD27 datum, while most GPSRs are by default set to WGS84 (not to mention that geocache coordinates listed on Geocaching.com use WGS84 datum). You'll want to be sure to switch your datum over in your GPSR before entering the Geoname coordinates (and then remember to switch back to WGS84 when done). Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.