sladeb Posted January 18, 2004 Share Posted January 18, 2004 Ok when I put in the lat long for my home in easy gps and view it online it puts me way off but when I download waypoints it puts them correctly where they are suppose to be. What gives? If I set up my gps wrong wouldn't the correct lat long downloaded wayoints be off on my moving map? I have a sportrak map. thanks Slade Quote Link to comment
+Krandor Posted January 18, 2004 Share Posted January 18, 2004 Make sure the coordinates you are entering and the mode your GPS is in are the same. There are multiple ways that coordinates can be listed and you have to make sure your GPS is in the right mode for those coordinates. Quote Link to comment
sladeb Posted January 18, 2004 Author Share Posted January 18, 2004 When I look at a Cache page where you download the waypoints, they are in the same format that my gps lists them in for example a given lat is XX.XXX.XX and this is how I see it in my gps Quote Link to comment
sladeb Posted January 18, 2004 Author Share Posted January 18, 2004 It has to be the way easy gps is formated because when I find Caches from my origin it puts one that I know is close where it should. Slade Quote Link to comment
sladeb Posted January 18, 2004 Author Share Posted January 18, 2004 It is for sure the easy gps software when I put in the Lat Long from the Handy Man Cache it puts the Cache some 15 miles away (in the same area that it puts my Lat Long) Slade Quote Link to comment
sladeb Posted January 18, 2004 Author Share Posted January 18, 2004 Format of Lat Long on easy gps wrong Thanks Slade Quote Link to comment
Cachengrab Posted January 18, 2004 Share Posted January 18, 2004 In Easy GPS check your setup. G0 to File...........preferences..............co-ord........Degrees, Minutes, Minutes Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.