+Turtletoes/Biggie Posted January 4, 2004 Share Posted January 4, 2004 Hi. I am new to geocaching. Read the FAQ. I entered the coordinates for couple of the caches into my GPS. I checked them more than once. I was miles away from where I should have been. I haven't used GPS in couple of years. Could it be off?? I have a Garmin 12 hand held unit. Thanks for any help. Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted January 4, 2004 Share Posted January 4, 2004 Check to make sure the GPS is set up for the WGS84 datum and that the coordinate format is degrees, decimal minutes (DD MM.mmm) not decimal degrees (DD.ddddd). Quote Link to comment
+Turtletoes/Biggie Posted January 4, 2004 Author Share Posted January 4, 2004 Thanks for the help. The decimal minutes were off. I reset. Hopefully that will do it. I will try again today Quote Link to comment
+KerryG Posted January 4, 2004 Share Posted January 4, 2004 On of the problems with a GPS 12 is that it doesn't drop below something like .10 mile in measurements. This can make pinonting a cache a little more difficult than one that can read down to number of feet. I don't know if that is a problem with newer units or updated firmware, but I know my friends GPS 12 is like that. Quote Link to comment
+Prime Suspect Posted January 4, 2004 Share Posted January 4, 2004 On of the problems with a GPS 12 is that it doesn't drop below something like .10 mile in measurements. This can make pinonting a cache a little more difficult than one that can read down to number of feet. I don't know if that is a problem with newer units or updated firmware, but I know my friends GPS 12 is like that. I think the 12 probably displayes distances to .01 miles or about 53 feet. One you reach that point, you'll need to look at the actual coordinates to find ground zero. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.