LowBFlat Posted December 9, 2003 Share Posted December 9, 2003 I was reading about a multi-cache that had the next position "projected" from the current position. It was defined by distance and bearing from the current position. I looked in my Meridian GPS and could not find how to do this. Could someone help me? I guess what I want to do is set a waypoint by distance and bearing in my receiver. Thanks in advance. Mike Quote Link to comment
+Team GPSaxophone Posted December 9, 2003 Share Posted December 9, 2003 I have an Etrex Venture, so the procedure will be slightly different than with your model. I select find a waypoint, open the menu, then project waypoint. It asks the bearing and distance (in miles, tenths, and hundreths) and a name for the waypoint. I can then select the new waypoint and do a GOTO to get there. Quote Link to comment
+LukeH Posted December 9, 2003 Share Posted December 9, 2003 Alternatively, you can pull out yer compass, set the heading, and begin walking. Quote Link to comment
+datum Posted December 9, 2003 Share Posted December 9, 2003 To get to the PROJECTION feature...go to the POSITION SCREEN. That's the one that has your TRIP ODOMETER on the bottom of the screen and your POSITION COORDINATES at the top. Press MENU button. Scroll down to PROJECTION. Press ENTER. Work it! Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted December 9, 2003 Share Posted December 9, 2003 On many "offset" caches, there is no need to project a waypoint. With the "main" waypoint active, position yourself at the correct number of feet away at a bearing OPPOSITE from what the offset is. For example, if you are required to project a waypoint 300 feet at a bearing of 25 degrees, position yourself at the location that makes your GPS read 300 feet at 205 degrees. Quote Link to comment
gm100guy Posted December 10, 2003 Share Posted December 10, 2003 Manual for gps Try this link and it will give the information Quote Link to comment
LowBFlat Posted December 10, 2003 Author Share Posted December 10, 2003 Thanks, all of you, for your help. Mike Quote Link to comment
+Navdog Posted December 11, 2003 Share Posted December 11, 2003 On many "offset" caches, there is no need to project a waypoint. With the "main" waypoint active, position yourself at the correct number of feet away at a bearing OPPOSITE from what the offset is.For example, if you are required to project a waypoint 300 feet at a bearing of 25 degrees, position yourself at the location that makes your GPS read 300 feet at 205 degrees. I call this a reverse GOTO and it works well for shorter distances, as my GPS V has a minimum waypoint projection distance of .10 mi. Also you can project a waypoint on the same bearing line but with a distance further from target. This allows your gps to display the correct bearing and heading as you walk to the target. Then all you have to do is walk the correct distance as displayed on your screen. Quote Link to comment
+quills Posted December 13, 2003 Share Posted December 13, 2003 ok I use an etrex legend and I've tried a cache a couple of times that does this i think i'm doing something wrong when i'm projecting the waypoint. when you get to the first point it tells you to go at a course of 238 degrees and 273 feet. i thibk where i'm having trouble is the distance. when i do the math i come up with .05 for the distance to enter into the gps. i figured .10 was about 500' so that was close. am i on the wrong track here? Quote Link to comment
+EScout Posted December 13, 2003 Share Posted December 13, 2003 Quills: Each hundredth of a mile is 52.8 feet, so your 273 feet is 5 hundredths of a mile plus 9 feet. So enter .05, and the bearing of 238 degrees, in your projection from the existing waypoint. When you arrive at the projection you created, go 9 more feet. Very important is that the bearing you entered and the one designated by the cache placer, both be in the same reference: true or magnetic. Quote Link to comment
+quills Posted December 13, 2003 Share Posted December 13, 2003 thanks for the reply i tried this cache a couple of times with a compass and pacing it off but that just didn't seem to work. Quote Link to comment
LowBFlat Posted December 15, 2003 Author Share Posted December 15, 2003 I looked several times in my Meridian GPS and have only found one way to project on that unit. On the map screen you can move the cursor and the statistics on the bottom of the screen give you a bearing and distance from your present position. You can then hold GOTO to set a waypoint. I was hoping for a screen that I could enter the numbers rather than fool around with an crude graphic. MM Quote Link to comment
+Navdog Posted December 15, 2003 Share Posted December 15, 2003 I looked several times in my Meridian GPS and have only found one way to project on that unit. On the map screen you can move the cursor and the statistics on the bottom of the screen give you a bearing and distance from your present position. You can then hold GOTO to set a waypoint. I was hoping for a screen that I could enter the numbers rather than fool around with an crude graphic. MM You should be able to do this. Read datums post above: To get to the PROJECTION feature...go to the POSITION SCREEN. That's the one that has your TRIP ODOMETER on the bottom of the screen and your POSITION COORDINATES at the top. Press MENU button. Scroll down to PROJECTION. Press ENTER. Then scroll down to the distance and bearing fields so they are highlighted, press enter to change these numbers to what you need. I don't have a Meridian but this sounds like the same way it's done on my old Mag315. Quote Link to comment
geko 201 Posted December 17, 2003 Share Posted December 17, 2003 You can go to garmin/megellan website and dowload a manual if you don't have one Quote Link to comment
+gbraach Posted December 18, 2003 Share Posted December 18, 2003 NavdogI call this a reverse GOTO and it works well for shorter distances, as my GPS V has a minimum waypoint projection distance of .10 mi. In the Project Waypoint screen, position the cursor on the Miles unit of Distance and hit Enter. You then get a drop down menu where you can switch your units to feet. HTH Quote Link to comment
+Navdog Posted December 18, 2003 Share Posted December 18, 2003 NavdogI call this a reverse GOTO and it works well for shorter distances, as my GPS V has a minimum waypoint projection distance of .10 mi. In the Project Waypoint screen, position the cursor on the Miles unit of Distance and hit Enter. You then get a drop down menu where you can switch your units to feet. HTH Yeah, I mentioned that on another thread after I found out about it a few days ago. Pretty cool. Wish I had known about it before. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.