Guest zilla Posted August 22, 2001 Share Posted August 22, 2001 I have read in this forum that you can DL a software upgrade from Maggellan and then load it to the GPS, so that the distance to waypoint shows in feet.. I did all that and still haven't seen the feet.. My unit still displays in .1 mile and .01 mile. Anyone know whats up with that? I know I'm old, but what am I missing here? Quote Link to comment
Guest GeoForse Posted August 22, 2001 Share Posted August 22, 2001 When you turn on your unit, what firmware version does it show as it is loading. If you have an early version of the firmware, you have to load it twice for it to become effective. Check the instructions carefully. Quote Link to comment
Guest GeoForse Posted August 22, 2001 Share Posted August 22, 2001 When you turn on your unit, what firmware version does it show as it is loading. If you have an early version of the firmware, you have to load it twice for it to become effective. Check the instructions carefully. Quote Link to comment
Guest zilla Posted August 22, 2001 Share Posted August 22, 2001 Thanx, I'll check it out and reload.. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.