Guest Ron Bopp Posted July 20, 2001 Share Posted July 20, 2001 Can anybody explain this? Last night I was entering some waypoints in my Garmin Etrex. When I finished, I doubled checked the waypoints only to find two additional waypoints in Germany. One was 4,400miles away the other was 7,700miles away. Has any body ever had this happen to them? The Waypoints I used were the typical GC123 etc. The ones for Germany were in letter form, ( as if they were typed in) Thanks Semohiker Quote Link to comment
Guest jeremy Posted July 20, 2001 Share Posted July 20, 2001 My Garmin had a waypoint for Garmin's HQ when it was new. Perhaps that's what it is? Jeremy Quote Link to comment
Guest Elwood Posted July 20, 2001 Share Posted July 20, 2001 i have entered a waypoint incorrectly and had it show as several thousand miles off, i believe i used an incorrect datum when that happened. Quote Link to comment
Guest NightTide Posted July 21, 2001 Share Posted July 21, 2001 Some of the garmin models have world city data dase built into the memory. I think one is the 12 XL plus Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.