Mad-Mac Posted March 11, 2003 Share Posted March 11, 2003 Since my magellan 310 only goes to second decimal place I use UTM, which is more accurate and easier to use anyway. Why doesn't this site give you the option of choosing either when posting a new cache site? or if I do, should i post the more accurate UTM co-ord. in the details? Quote Link to comment
Micqn Posted March 11, 2003 Share Posted March 11, 2003 I have a GPS 310. How do you convert Lat/Long to UTM? Sounds like it would be good if it were more accurate. Happy. Hunting. Quote Link to comment
+GOT GPS? Posted March 11, 2003 Share Posted March 11, 2003 1 Record a waypoint at the site 2 walk away several feet, then walk back to the spot. 3 Record another waypoint. do this until you have about 5 waypoints, then estimate what the average of the waypoints would be for what you want. dd mm.mmm is better than dd mm.mm Here is an link to allow conversions: http://www.cellspark.com/UTM.html Quote Link to comment
+GeoCraig Posted March 11, 2003 Share Posted March 11, 2003 I wondered the same thing when I was using my 310. Lat/long is easier to enter into the GPS. Maybe that's it. I did everything in UTM and then converted it. There are some good conversion programs available. You can use the one linked on each cache page -- http://www.jeeep.com/details/coord/ There is also an Excel program out there somewhere that will do the work. If you can't find it easily, e-mail me directly and I'll send it to you. Don't be worried about your 310. It is a fine GPS. It will actually make you a better geocacher because it zeros out when you are at 52 feet from the cache. I need you use your skills to find the cache. If you have any problems, please let me know and I'll try to help. Quote Link to comment
Micqn Posted March 11, 2003 Share Posted March 11, 2003 I love my GPS 310. I works great for what I like to do. I guess I just want more for nothing. I am going to try UTM at JEEEP.COM for my next cache I. Thanks. Happy. Hunting. Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted March 11, 2003 Share Posted March 11, 2003 Wow. That really didn't answer anything. If your GPS can get more precision (not accuracy) using UTM, you could enter those UTM Northings, etc., into the Jeeep Conversion Site and get the DD MM.MMM on WGS84, and then enter them into the site. IIRC, some of the earlier Maggies (310, 315?) came defaulted to displaying only DD MM.MM, but could be changed on the setup to display DD MM.MMM. Be sure to check that out as well. Changing the display to show thousandths of a minute might also be something available in a firmware upgrade. Markwell Chicago Geocaching Quote Link to comment
+fizzymagic Posted March 11, 2003 Share Posted March 11, 2003 People keep thinking that the Magellan 310 will be firmware-upgradable to show more precision. It's not possible. The constraint for that particular unit is the hardware of the display, which uses an 11-segment display for numbers and letters, not a dot-matrix like more modern units. So there is no possible upgrade to show more digits. Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted March 11, 2003 Share Posted March 11, 2003 It must have been my buddy's 315 that I saw. That's why I prefaced it with IIRC (If I remember correctly). Obviously, I didn't. Markwell Chicago Geocaching Quote Link to comment
+Logscaler and Red Posted March 11, 2003 Share Posted March 11, 2003 Not sure about the 310 but the 315 and the 330 will allow the display of both wgs84 and utm on the screen at the same time. If that is what you want to use, use it. logscaler. Quote Link to comment
solohiker Posted March 12, 2003 Share Posted March 12, 2003 My old Garmin 12 handles any conversion, between map formats and map datum. I assume the magellan 310 will also, inspite of the fact that it is made by a French company. Quote Link to comment
+brad.32 Posted March 12, 2003 Share Posted March 12, 2003 quote:Originally posted by logscaler:Not sure about the 310 but the 315 and the 330 will allow the display of both wgs84 and utm on the screen at the same time. If that is what you want to use, use it. The datum is the spheroid, not the projection. UTM is a projection. WGS84 is a datum. The 310 and higher can all display UTM and lon/lat coordinates. I don't know about "at the same time" though. Quote Link to comment
+Logscaler and Red Posted March 12, 2003 Share Posted March 12, 2003 Well on either my 315 or 330, they have a "Primary" and "Secondary" "Cord System". With the Lat/Long screen showing, I just punch "Menu", Highlight "Cord System", hit "Enter" and a subscreen reading : "Cord System" "Primary" "Secondary" shows up and I can change the "Primary" to : Lat/Lon UTM OSGB and a lot of other items. Then I can do the same with the "Secondary" screen. Therefore, I can run the "Primary" as "WGS84 Lat/Lon" and the "Secondary" as "WGS84 UTM" and I can see both of those items by using the four way center button and scrolling left or right to switch between the "Heading - Distance -trip Odometer" screen and the UTM ( Or whatever I choose) screen. My UTM selection shows two lines, top line has 8 digits plus E and the second line shows 7 digits plus N. Unless this is all information your not looking for and are after something else. logscaler. Quote Link to comment
Mad-Mac Posted March 12, 2003 Author Share Posted March 12, 2003 so would the admin or whatever care if i made a cache and only gave the coordinates to the second decimal? Quote Link to comment
+canadazuuk Posted March 12, 2003 Share Posted March 12, 2003 the best answer is likely to convert the UTM to lat/long at jeeep or some other site... then you're set. zuuk Quote Link to comment
+canadazuuk Posted March 12, 2003 Share Posted March 12, 2003 fizzy and markwell are bang on Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.