Khlash Posted June 3, 2003 Share Posted June 3, 2003 What are some causes of a gps being wrong? My Meridian Plat. seems to sometimes be off when I am backtracking over the same trail. sometimes it shows me up to 150 feet off the trail I am backtracking. Is this normal? There was some tree cover but I checked and it was tracking 6+ satellites fairly strongly. If I didnt know better and I looked at the tracks when I was done I would say I took a different trail. Any ideas? Finding caches seems to usually not be a problem. Could it have anything to do with the topo cd I have loaded? Quote Link to comment
+briansnat Posted June 3, 2003 Share Posted June 3, 2003 Cloud cover, trees, buildings, canyon walls, ravines, rain, your body, boulders, et. al., although 150 feet seems to be an awful lot. Are you sure it's that far off? "Au pays des aveugles, les borgnes sont rois" Quote Link to comment
Khlash Posted June 3, 2003 Author Share Posted June 3, 2003 Its not consistently that far off. Its sporadic. But my backtrack trail is shifted. I mean It usually has a similar shape as the outgoing trail but its shifted to the side. Sometimes the two will meet, but like I said its sporadic. At least 100 feet off at times, maybe more. Quote Link to comment
+Cornix Posted June 3, 2003 Share Posted June 3, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Khlash:sometimes it shows me up to 150 feet off the trail I am backtracking. Is this normal? Yes, this is normal. It's due to interpolation between the stored track points. Cornix Quote Link to comment
Khlash Posted June 3, 2003 Author Share Posted June 3, 2003 Interpolation? can you give a bit more info? Quote Link to comment
+The Cheeseheads Posted June 3, 2003 Share Posted June 3, 2003 Could be a bad satellite day. I've had days where there are 10-12 satellites scattered across the sky giving me great reception, then days where there's only 6-7 that are visible, or the bulk are all on one side of the sky. Then I walk behind a tree and cutt off 3/4 of the birds leaving me with terrible accuracy. - - - - - Quote Link to comment
+Cornix Posted June 3, 2003 Share Posted June 3, 2003 I don't know the exact algorithm. Every 200 ft or 30 sec or something like this, the GPSr stores a track point. These track points are connected by a straight line. Your real track between these points is lost. On your backtrack different track points are stored and connected. So depending on the shape of your trail, you'll get a deviation. Quote Link to comment
+Cache Hunter D Posted June 3, 2003 Share Posted June 3, 2003 If it's a short hike you can turn up the track detail on the MeriPlat and it will help, but it's still a problem. If I turn mine off, then drive somewhere else and turn it back on, I get a track going straight from where I last was to my current loc. Just one of those goofy things. Makes saving track to route kinda difficult. Quote Link to comment
+Cornix Posted June 3, 2003 Share Posted June 3, 2003 quote:I get a track going straight from where I last was to my current loc. ... Makes saving track to route kinda difficult. You can edit your track with MapSend. In such cases I store the complete track twice and delete the second part of the track in the first file and the first part in the second file afterwards. Quote Link to comment
+Cache Hunter D Posted June 3, 2003 Share Posted June 3, 2003 So it's not just me getting those? I thought it was just something being flaky with my MeriPlat. I knew MapSend could edit the routes, but not tracks. Thanks for the tip. Quote Link to comment
+Cornix Posted June 3, 2003 Share Posted June 3, 2003 quote:I knew MapSend could edit the routes, but not tracks. It's a nice feature. You have a table with the data of all your track points. When you click on a row, the corresponding trackpoint is highlighted on the map. By pressing the up and down keys you can follow your trail. Quote Link to comment
bug and snake Posted June 3, 2003 Share Posted June 3, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Cornix:I don't know the exact algorithm. Every 200 ft or 30 sec or something like this, the GPSr stores a track point. These track points are connected by a straight line. Your real track between these points is lost. On your backtrack different track points are stored and connected. So depending on the shape of your trail, you'll get a deviation. <wink>If it is 30 secs, (as opposed to distance)this is easy to solve then - Walk slowly!</wink> Only nuts eat squirrels, Snake Quote Link to comment
+TMAN264 Posted June 3, 2003 Share Posted June 3, 2003 Sometimes I wish I were only 150 feet off! Make a sanity check. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.