+RDVH Posted March 17, 2002 Share Posted March 17, 2002 This cache is not where it says according to easy gps seems the corrdinates bring you to South Jersey when the cache is located in west Milford North Jersey how did this get approved. Shouldn't people give reasonable corridinates this is some 60 miles off. http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_details.asp?ID=17143 Some new Geocachers will get confused and be driving 120 miles because of misgivings Quote Link to comment
+clatmandu Posted March 17, 2002 Share Posted March 17, 2002 Looks like a typo when they filled in the log report. Posted coordinates are N40 degrees, in the text, they list N41 degrees. Quote Link to comment
+lostinjersey Posted March 17, 2002 Share Posted March 17, 2002 quote:Originally posted by RDVH: This cache is not where it says according to easy gps seems the corrdinates bring you to South Jersey when the cache is located in west Milford North Jersey how did this get approved. Shouldn't people give reasonable corridinates this is some 60 miles off. http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_details.asp?ID=17143 Some new Geocachers will get confused and be driving 120 miles because of misgivings Listing was indeed merely a typo. I appreciate it being brought to my attention. could've happened to anybody (the typo) luckily nobody went outta their way. william WUHOO TEAMGWHO! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.