+Firehouse16 Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 How long does it usually take to get a new cache approved before it's listed? Also for some reason it will not let me post the correct coordinates, any ideas? It won't let me post the 94705 part so I had to default to "0"s. N33.94705 W117.30855 Firehouse16 & Code3 "Dave, Teresa & the 2 kids" Quote Link to comment
+Waterboss Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 I had that same problem with my GPS not allowing me to input coordinates, it would not let me enter a number second to last of the N. coordinates.???????? You got me too I still don't know why. Waterboss Quote Link to comment
The Big Kid Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 My first guess is format. you have dd.ddddd when it should be dd mm.mmm The system looks at your 9 expecting 6 or less( the minutes). Just change the settings in your unit to make it display numbers that more closely reflect those found on the cache pages. Quote Link to comment
+woodsters Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 I submitted a cache on Saturday. It was approved in about 24 hrs. As far as entering the coordinates, did you select the box for decimal degrees, since you are entering them in that format? I entered mine in the Degrees and minutes (MinDec) which is the default and the way the GPS gives me the coordinates. It's also the standard way that GC displays the coordinates on cache pages.. Brian As long as you're going to think anyway, think big. -Donald Trump Quote Link to comment
+Firehouse16 Posted September 8, 2003 Author Share Posted September 8, 2003 I changed it to dd.ddddd because the EasyGPS software said too. I'm new so now I'm getting confused! So I changed it back to what you said and now the coordinates read; N33.56.823 instead of N33.94705 W117.18.513 instead of W117.30855 so now I'm really confused! ok I see now I should have changed the box to decimal degrees. So tell me do both of these coordinates point to the same place? Should I be using decimal degrees or degrees & minutes? I see cache listings are in the later, but I'd like to use the software EasyGPS, HELP!!!!!!!!!!! Firehouse16 & Code3 "Dave, Teresa & the 2 kids" Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 Yes, the coords point to the same place. You need to set-up EasyGPS to use dd mm.mmm format: Click FILE>PREFERENCES Click the tab marked COORDINATES Select DEGREES, MINUTES.MINUTES from the pulldown list. "Just because I don't care doesn't mean I don't understand." - Homer Simpson Eamus Catuli AC145895 Quote Link to comment
+Firehouse16 Posted September 8, 2003 Author Share Posted September 8, 2003 "Yes, the coords point to the same place. You need to set-up EasyGPS to use dd mm.mmm format:" Yeah I just found those setting. Back to some normalcy now! Still waiting for my first approval though! Firehouse16 & Code3 "Dave, Teresa & the 2 kids" Quote Link to comment
+Team Sand Dollar Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Firehouse16 & Code3:I changed it to dd.ddddd because the EasyGPS software said too. I'm new so now I'm getting confused! So I changed it back to what you said and now the coordinates read; N33.56.823 instead of N33.94705 W117.18.513 instead of W117.30855 Take the fractional part and multiply by 60. (.94705 * 60 = 56.823) turns the partial degrees into minutes They are the same. Team Sand Dollar Quote Link to comment
+Firehouse16 Posted September 8, 2003 Author Share Posted September 8, 2003 Thanks. Is there a way to download more waypoints than is listed on a given page? I'd like to download all of the waypoints within 30 miles of me. I noticed with EasyGPS you can open one .loc file, but when you poen another it overwrites the one open, not ammending it. All of this stuff is driving me nut, guess I need to get out and hunt some today! Any help once again? Firehouse16 & Code3 "Dave, Teresa & the 2 kids" Quote Link to comment
Max Cacher Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 I took a look at your cache, and it was posted on Sunday the busiest day of the week and you still have about 50 caches ahead of you in the Q. You still need to do a little work on your coordinates your cache is about 35 mile off the coast of Cal. In the Pacific Ocean. Posting a new cache on Sunday you can always expect a few days before it will be approved in your area. Tennessee Geocacher Geocaching.com / Admin. Quote Link to comment
+Firehouse16 Posted September 8, 2003 Author Share Posted September 8, 2003 Thanks for the into. Well the coordinates are finally right! The map pinpoints it puurfectly. Too accurate actually Firehouse16 & Code3 "Dave, Teresa & the 2 kids" Quote Link to comment
+woodsters Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Firehouse16 & Code3:Thanks. Is there a way to download more waypoints than is listed on a given page? I'd like to download all of the waypoints within 30 miles of me. I noticed with EasyGPS you can open one .loc file, but when you poen another it overwrites the one open, not ammending it. All of this stuff is driving me nut, guess I need to get out and hunt some today! Any help once again? Firehouse16 & Code3 "Dave, Teresa & the 2 kids" Try a pocket querie. http://www.geocaching.com/pocket Brian As long as you're going to think anyway, think big. -Donald Trump Quote Link to comment
+team travel pig Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 quickest approval was around 4 minutes.. Go 9Key! ___________________________________ who's got the pig? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.