timsuggs Posted July 3, 2002 Share Posted July 3, 2002 It looks like both MapQuest and MapBlast have disabled their GPS coordinate display when you type in a physical street address. Why, I'll never know. So does anyone know where we can type in a street address and have it converted to GPS coordinates??? Thanks! timsuggs@bellsouth.net Quote Link to comment
+Rockdoctors Posted July 3, 2002 Share Posted July 3, 2002 Ya, good question. If anyone kows why they did that can you give us the details. I wonder if its due to regulatory reasons. Quote Link to comment
+Ttepee Posted July 3, 2002 Share Posted July 3, 2002 Try this one http://www.geocode.com/ Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted July 3, 2002 Share Posted July 3, 2002 A more direct link... http://www.geocode.com/eagle.html Markwell Chicago Geocachers Quote Link to comment
+bradtal Posted July 3, 2002 Share Posted July 3, 2002 Hello- MapQuest & MapBlast don't show the lat & long on the map anymore, however, you can get them by doing the following: In MapBlast, enter the address you want and get the map. Then, pick on the "Print" button, and it will change the page to a "printer-friendly" image. Notice at the bottom, it lists the lat & long. Hope this helps. Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted July 3, 2002 Share Posted July 3, 2002 You can also get them buried in the URL. For our 2002 Chicagoland Geocaching Picnic (last week), I knew it was on Golf Road near Schaumburg, IL - so I did a map on that. Then I clicked and moved the icon to the correct spot on the map, and the resulting URL occurred: quote:http://www.mapblast.com/myblast/map.mb?CMD=LFILL&CT=42.0281044%3A-88.020229% 3A5000&GAD1=&GAD2=Golf+Rd&GAD3=Schaumburg% 2C+IL&GAD4=USA&IC=42.0281044%3A-88.020229%3A8% 3A&apmenu=&apcode=&AD2_street=Golf+Road&AD2=Golf+Road &AD3=Schaumburg%2C+IL&AD4=USA&selCategory=&GMI=& noPrefs=&eLat=&eLon=&first3=&areaCode=&Zip=60007& W=456&H=259&GC=X%3A-88.020229%7CY%3A42.0281044 %7CLT%3A42.0281044%7CLN%3A-88.020229%7CLS%3A5000 %7Cc%3ASchaumburg%7Cs%3AIL%7Cd%3A602%7Cp% 3AUSA&lv=1&serch=adv&FS=&MA=3&MAP.x=225& MAP.y=108 Ridiculously long, I know, but the section: CT=42.0281044%3A-88.020229 tells me the Latitude is 42.0281044 and the Longitude is -88.020229 Geocode.com is much easier. Markwell Chicago Geocachers Quote Link to comment
+Allen_L Posted July 3, 2002 Share Posted July 3, 2002 Or you can use http://www.maporama.com It is by a French company and seems to work fairly well. Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted July 3, 2002 Share Posted July 3, 2002 Very nice! I'll put that up on my links on my home page as well! Markwell Chicago Geocachers Quote Link to comment
+Rockdoctors Posted July 4, 2002 Share Posted July 4, 2002 By golly bradtol Mapblast works!!! Thats the first time I've been able to get the Lat long. for city maps in Canada. The information has been regulated by the government I think???? Thanks. Quote Link to comment
+park2 Posted July 4, 2002 Share Posted July 4, 2002 If an off-line version will work, MS Streets & Trips does a pretty good job, usually within 50m or so. Just turn on the location sensor tool. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.