+Team Boogidy Posted February 22, 2003 Share Posted February 22, 2003 Okay, I'm sure that this has been covered before, but I've looked and I can't figure out how to convert UTM. Please help! Thanks Mama Boogidy ...Running over the same old ground, what have we found?... Quote Link to comment
+Chichikov Posted February 22, 2003 Share Posted February 22, 2003 http://jeeep.com/details/coord/ --------------- Where am I going? I don't quite know. What does it matter where people go? Down to the wood where the blue-bells grow- Anywhere, anywhere. I don't know. -A.A. Milne Quote Link to comment
+Dersu Posted February 22, 2003 Share Posted February 22, 2003 Goto this web page, It may be what you need. OOP! same as above,while I pecked on this puter. Quote Link to comment
+Poindexter Posted February 22, 2003 Share Posted February 22, 2003 I don't recommend the jeeep.com converter. Iv'e seen too many errors there as have others. Try this site or just use your GPS. Also, depending on what exactly you are doing, you may need to translate datums as well. Quote Link to comment
+Team Boogidy Posted February 22, 2003 Author Share Posted February 22, 2003 All your suggestions were very helpful, I got the info I was looking for. I'm kinda emberassed that I should have figured some of this out on my own Thanks again, Mama ...Running over the same old ground, what have we found?... Quote Link to comment
+WaldenRun Posted February 23, 2003 Share Posted February 23, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Poindexter:I don't recommend the jeeep.com converter. Iv'e seen too many errors there as have others. Yikes! I have used this site to help me find and hide caches. Please provide an example of an incorrect conversion, or at least the threads that discuss particular errors. Thanks, -WR "Besides physical caches, we have VIRTUal and VIRTUeless." Quote Link to comment
+brdad Posted February 23, 2003 Share Posted February 23, 2003 I just use my GPS! Just make sure you change the format and datum to the correct units, make my UTM waypoint, then change back to normal position and format, and waypoint now shows correct conversion. It worked flawlessly on this cache: Etna bog (GC3D79) by etna bog buckmasters 001 (3/2) Some people are like Slinkies . . . not really good for anything, but you still can't help but smile when you see one tumble down the stairs. Quote Link to comment
+Poindexter Posted February 23, 2003 Share Posted February 23, 2003 quote:Originally posted by WaldenRun: Yikes! I have used this site to help me find and hide caches. Please provide an example of an incorrect conversion, or at least the threads that discuss particular errors. I use USGS topo maps quite a lot for all my outdoor activities including Geocaching, so I use the UTM coordinate system in the NAD27 datum. Here's an example which is the location of my house. WGS84 coord's are N38°52.38588' W076°40.03086' Converted to NAD27 UTM coord's using my gps, the site I refered to, and other software I have tested, should be easting of 355341.11 and northing of 4303804.372 Jeeep.com gives me easting of 355342 and northing of 4303793 A northing error of 11 meters. Iv'e heard of worse errors but I don't recall if it was in these forums or maybe the sci.geo.satellite-nav newsgroup. It's been quite a while since I first noticed the errors and I haven't used the site since. There are different methods for transforming datums but I prefer to use one that agrees with my gps. Quote Link to comment
+The Leprechauns Posted February 23, 2003 Share Posted February 23, 2003 By getting it to accept the Lord Jesus Christ as its personal savior. x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x I was formerly employed by the Department of Redundancy Department, but I don't work there anymore. Quote Link to comment
solohiker Posted February 23, 2003 Share Posted February 23, 2003 I always use my GPS to convert map datum and format. When I use UTM format it is normally with NAD27 datum. I noticed they started including UTM Format for caches, but they are in WGS84 datum. Quote Link to comment
+fizzymagic Posted February 23, 2003 Share Posted February 23, 2003 quote:Originally posted by solohiker:I noticed they started including UTM Format for caches, but they are in WGS84 datum. You're right; UTM in WGS84 is not very useful. Why don't they do it in NAD27? I end up converting it anyway whenever I want to use a topo map. Quote Link to comment
+Poindexter Posted February 24, 2003 Share Posted February 24, 2003 If you use USAPhotoMaps or GEM these maps are in NAD83 (same as WGS84 as far as your GPS is concerned). If you use ExpertGPS then you can select which datum you want to use. Also, there are some USGS topo's that are in NAD83 and if you use programs such as Oziexplorer or Gartrip you also can select to have coordinates in NAD83. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.