Guest peejay Posted February 8, 2001 Share Posted February 8, 2001 I logged my home location (reported accuracy was 20 feet) then checked the data on a map, 1:50 000. The plot was out by about 1/2 mile. Is this about normal? Thanks Pat Quote Link to comment
Guest Ultralight Posted February 9, 2001 Share Posted February 9, 2001 have you check to see if the Map datum your etrex is using is the same as the map you used to check your position? most common i believe is WSG84 Quote Link to comment
Guest jeremy Posted February 9, 2001 Share Posted February 9, 2001 On the eTrex there's a function to convert to NAD27. Most older maps are in NAD27 and will cause an error like you're describing. If it's a good map it will say somewhere what datum it is using. Jeremy Quote Link to comment
Guest peejay Posted February 9, 2001 Share Posted February 9, 2001 Hmm, the map I am using is issued by the New Zealand Lands and Survey Dept. It has the following info... Geodetic Datum 1949 International Spheroid New Zealand Map Grid Projection Date of compilation June 1986 I am using WGS 84 map datum, is this corect? Quote Link to comment
Guest jeremy Posted February 9, 2001 Share Posted February 9, 2001 Probably not. The WGS84 datum was created in 1984, While NAD27 was created in 1927. So it is possible that the Geodetic Datum 1949 is closer to NAD27. Never heard of that one though. Jeremy Quote Link to comment
Guest fryed Posted February 9, 2001 Share Posted February 9, 2001 I just did a quick conversion from Geodetic Datum 1949 New Zealand to WGS 84: Geo1949 - 40:00:00.0S 175:00:00.0E WGS84 - 39:59:53.7S 175:00:00.6E I guess this doesn't really help much except to show that your datum and WGS84 are definitely different. I don't think you can really compare it to the NAD27 datum either becuase that datum is not valid over the same coordinates as teh Geodetic Datum 1949 NZ. Quote Link to comment
Guest OregonSurveyor Posted February 9, 2001 Share Posted February 9, 2001 Hey Peejay, Some rough calculations show that the difference in the two datums would have created an error of about 640 feet. I would suspect that the shift in datum had you plotting onto your map too far north by 638 feet and too far west by 47 feet. Hopefully you can find a datum in the etrex that closely matches your NZ datum. Some GPS units allow a "user defined" datum, with some research this may be a possiblity for you also. ------------------ Lat. N 45d-30.6875' Long. W 122d-37.2055' Elev.=172.97' king6kids@hotmail.com Quote Link to comment
Guest peejay Posted February 9, 2001 Share Posted February 9, 2001 Thanks for the help guys, Ill keep researching. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.