+worldtraveler Posted February 4, 2003 Share Posted February 4, 2003 Currently, the smallest unit possible for projecting waypoints on the GPS V is 0.1 mi. or km. (Garmin says this is because the unit was designed/intended primarily for road use.) Unless/until Garmin decides to upgrade the firmware to allow smaller units of measure, here is a relatively easy workaround: On the map page, scroll to the reference point from which you want to project your waypoint.Momentarily press the enter button to create a waypoint at that spot and press enter again to accept it.Press the menu button and select "Measure Distance".Press the enter button to change your distance measuring reference point to your new waypoint.Use the rocker button to move the cursor the distance and bearing you desire from your reference point. It will display feet/meters as long as you scroll <0.1 mi/km from your reference point.Once you've scrolled to your desired location, press the menu button and select "Stop Measure Distance".Momentarily press the enter button to create your projected waypoint. Rename it or change the icon if you want and press enter one last time to confirm it. You can also use this method repeatedly to "leap frog" greater distances along a bearing while continuing to measure in feet/meters. Worldtraveler [This message was edited by worldtraveler on February 04, 2003 at 07:50 PM.] Quote Link to comment
eahousley Posted February 6, 2003 Share Posted February 6, 2003 Nice tip. I tried it today, but ran into a little problem. Whilst using the distance function, the display shows only the crude 8-point compass bearing. I needed something more accurate. My solution was to project the first waypoint using the precise bearing and a distance of .1 mile. I then created a route between the first waypoint and the projected waypoint. This gave me a line on my map page with the exact bearing. Now I was able to follow your technique by measuring off my distance along the route line. Not quite as simple, but more accurate when needed. Quote Link to comment
+worldtraveler Posted February 6, 2003 Author Share Posted February 6, 2003 quote:Originally posted by eahousley:...the display shows only the crude 8-point compass bearing. I needed something more accurate... Try this:On the setup page, scroll to the "Units" tabThe "Heading display" box is probably showing "Cardinal Letters". Change it to "Degrees" and that should fix it. Worldtraveler Quote Link to comment
+apersson850 Posted February 6, 2003 Share Posted February 6, 2003 If degrees still is too rough, you can use mils. At least my Vista can. Then you have 6400 divisions around the circle, which is a lot better than just 360, not to speak about eight. Already 100 meters away, one degree is 0.87 meters across. Anders Quote Link to comment
+ProStreet Posted February 7, 2003 Share Posted February 7, 2003 I use the rocker button to put the pointer on the map at the point I want to project from, and hold enter to make a new waypoint. On the "mark waypoint" page I click map. (note the waypoint name first) Click enter and move will come up next to the waypoint. Use the rocker to move to the correct distance and bearing you desire. Click enter to save the waypoint at the projected point. Quote Link to comment
+paul_stratton Posted February 7, 2003 Share Posted February 7, 2003 It is twice that value since the equation should be 2*pi*radius/360 = angle_distance. At 100m radius, the distance is approx 1.75m. paul_stratton And to think that I once had trouble finding my own "@@@" with both hands... Quote Link to comment
crr003 Posted February 7, 2003 Share Posted February 7, 2003 quote:Originally posted by worldtraveler: dadgum! Could have used this tip a couple of weeks ago Nil Satis Nisi Optimum Quote Link to comment
+apersson850 Posted February 9, 2003 Share Posted February 9, 2003 quote:Originally posted by paul_stratton:It is twice that value since the equation should be 2*pi*radius/360 = angle_distance. Yes, of course, I overlooked that I was talking about the radius, not the diameter. Sorry! Anders Quote Link to comment
+paul_stratton Posted February 16, 2003 Share Posted February 16, 2003 A short time ago I created a MS-Excel spreadsheet to compute the lat/lon of a third location from two known locations and the courses to the third location from each known location. The Intersecting_radials.xls spreadsheet is located here. With a little modification, the MS-Excel spreadsheet can be used to project a waypoint a given distance from two known waypoints. The spreadsheet can be copied and modified as desired... (It is virus and macro free.) Enjoy! paul_stratton And to think that I once had trouble finding my own "@@@" with both hands... Quote Link to comment
rgknowlton Posted March 4, 2003 Share Posted March 4, 2003 As of 3Mar03, the new GPS V beta 2.12 allows you to choose the "project waypoint" measurement units. Quote Link to comment
+elsinga Posted March 4, 2003 Share Posted March 4, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Bob K.:As of 3Mar03, the new GPS V beta 2.12 allows you to choose the "project waypoint" measurement units. But HOW? I can't seem to enable it... Not on the Project Waypoint window itself, not by pressing Menu there, not in the Setup. -- Robert Elsinga =8-) geocaching (at) elsinga.org Quote Link to comment
+elsinga Posted March 5, 2003 Share Posted March 5, 2003 You move the cursor to the unit denominator (km in my case) and press Enter. Then you can change it to meters. -- Robert Elsinga =8-) geocaching (at) elsinga.org Quote Link to comment
+apersson850 Posted March 6, 2003 Share Posted March 6, 2003 It's probably all that work you put into making the map of Gran Canaria that's worn down your brain... Anders Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.