+Team Pitkis Posted April 24, 2003 Share Posted April 24, 2003 Is there any possibility to calibrate a Magellan 320 unit to give me readings that can be shared with other unit owners. So far I have hidden one cache upon which several others have complained that the coordinates I've put out lead into middle of a lake. With my unit the readings are ok and I can find the place correctly. Me and my family were looking for a cache that had several "legs" with hints that required some maths from one place to another. From that we discovered that a known starting points coordinates read out quite different with my GPS unit. Both longitude and latitude were well of the mark by more than 100 meters. Is there any way of mending this behaviour of my GPS unit or shall I toss it into river and never buy Magellan (Thales) product again? Quote Link to comment
+jtice Posted April 25, 2003 Share Posted April 25, 2003 Well, you should make sure to set the GPSr at the cache location for at least 5 minutes, so that the unit can make sure of its exact location. And your unit should say its reading at least 30 feet or least accuracy. I find that if the coordinates get me within 30 feet of the cache im happy. But if you are off by 100's feet all thte time with every waypoint,,, your unit either needs re-innicilized...... or its defective. Quote Link to comment
+Hi-Tek Posted April 25, 2003 Share Posted April 25, 2003 Make sure your GPSr MAP DATUM is set to WGS84. If it isn't this may be the cause of your problem. motley. adj. varied in appearance or character. crew. n. group of people. Quote Link to comment
Kerry. Posted April 25, 2003 Share Posted April 25, 2003 Start with the obvious, more than a 100m tends to indicate Datum and/or position format. Eliminate both of those as a possible cause first. Cheers, Kerry. I never get lost everybody keeps telling me where to go Quote Link to comment
+Team Pitkis Posted April 25, 2003 Author Share Posted April 25, 2003 To "jtice"... I followed very thoroughly all "best practices" advice given out for newbies in this racket. Staying put over 5 minutes was one of them, machine claimed to be on 2M accuracy, procedure was repeated several times and so on... With my Magellan 320 I can find the spot just the place i left it, but nobody else can and I cannot find anyone elses caches without help of "luck-extreme". My place is not off by 100 feet but more than 100 meters (about 300 feet). To "Motley Crew" I don't know if this MAP DATUM setting is set to the value you mentioned but I'll check it. To All I'm not quite sure what "re-innicilized" mean, but if there is some method of calibrating the unit, I'll be thrilled to learn about it. Quote Link to comment
+Hi-Tek Posted April 25, 2003 Share Posted April 25, 2003 quote:To "Motley Crew" I don't know if this MAP DATUM setting is set to the value you mentioned but I'll check it. I have a Magellan 315 and suffered exactly the problem you describe.To the best of my knowledge there is no way of 'calibrating' it as such. To check you have the correct Datum set do the following: Press 'MENU' button Select 'SETUP' Select 'MAP DATUM' Select 'PRIMARY' Ensure that WGS84 is highlighted. Hope this helps you. motley. adj. varied in appearance or character. crew. n. group of people. Quote Link to comment
dave and jaime Posted April 25, 2003 Share Posted April 25, 2003 for map datum, formating and re-initializing: map datum formating procedure press menu press setup press map datum, primary, wgs84, enter quit, once maybe twice coordinate formatting procedure press menu press setup press coordinate system, primary, lat/long, deg/min.mmm, eter quit, once maybe twice re-initializing procedure press menu press setup press clear memory, all, enter, confirm the delete and unit will shut off. take outside and start-up re-initializing the location data. the re-initializing should be done first as everything gets cleared from the unit. if you have waypoints you want to keep, you should download them to the pc or write them down before re-initializing the unit. 'Get to the point---speak English!!!!' Quote Link to comment
+JohnnyVegas Posted April 25, 2003 Share Posted April 25, 2003 You should also make sure you are not holding your GPS close to your body, Your body can block some of the Sats. Your body can effect your GPSr reception. Good luck Quote Link to comment
+Team Pitkis Posted April 25, 2003 Author Share Posted April 25, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Motley Crew: quote:To "Motley Crew" I don't know if this MAP DATUM setting is set to the value you mentioned but I'll check it. I have a Magellan 315 and suffered exactly the problem you describe.To the best of my knowledge there is no way of 'calibrating' it as such. To check you have the correct Datum set do the following: Press 'MENU' button Select 'SETUP' Select 'MAP DATUM' Select 'PRIMARY' Ensure that WGS84 is highlighted. Hope this helps you. motley. adj. varied in appearance or character. crew. n. group of people. To start with... this MAP DATUM was somehow set to the value "KKJ" which is a system used in Scandinavian charts. We'll see if this helps. Quote Link to comment
+Hi-Tek Posted April 25, 2003 Share Posted April 25, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Team Pitkis: To start with... this MAP DATUM was somehow set to the value "KKJ" which is a system used in Scandinavian charts. We'll see if this helps. Being set to 'KKJ' I believe is the cause of your problem. Now you've set it to 'WGS84' I think you will be OK and find the unit is no longer 100 metres out in comparison to everyone else! Don't forget to re-visit your cache and re-check the co-ordinates (leave the GPS 'averaging' for 5-10 minutes to get a good fix) then edit your cache page and everyone should be happy. Good luck and best wishes from the UK. motley. adj. varied in appearance or character. crew. n. group of people. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.