Guest bob_renner Posted June 9, 2001 Share Posted June 9, 2001 check the characters very closly in the coordinates. There should only be one decimal point. The coordinates on the web site are in degrees and then minutes with a decimal portion. The lat or long should look like this 45° 23.497' Only one decimal point. This is 45 degrees and 23.497 minutes. If the minute portion is less than 10, then the leading zero is not shown (e.g. 4.823'). Also, if the decimal portion of the minutes ends in any zeros, then they are typically not shown. Finally, the topic of this thread is misleading. WGS-84 is a datum and is a totally independent variable from the coordinate system being used or the units used in the coordinates. Bob Quote Link to comment
Guest mkral Posted June 9, 2001 Share Posted June 9, 2001 bob, thanks for the info. I didn't know how to make a degree mark on the board, so I made it 2 decimals. I should have specified that. Sorry bout the confusion on the name, I wan't aware of that. thanks for the help. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.