Guest blackjak Posted November 12, 2001 Share Posted November 12, 2001 Does anyone use POI with the Venture in Canada? I find this so unaccurate. Apparently I have a pizza hut half a block away from where I live, and a nightclub just down the street! I have only used it for a few days and found a few spelling mistakes already.. (Hannis resturant is spelled Yannis etc.. ) and the inaccuracies go on and on. I can understand if a business is on the wrong side of the street, but some are over 5kms out!! Any other people find this to be less than desireable? Quote Link to comment
Guest mrgigabyte Posted November 12, 2001 Share Posted November 12, 2001 It was my understanding (based explicitly on the documentation), that the POI, Metroguide and R & R for Canada only include this information for 4 cities (Vancouver, Toronto, Ottawa & Montreal). All other areas of Canada use the information contained in the Enhanced Basemap. The Enhanced base map is reputed to has massive and gross errors. For example, in central BC, it shows the Coquihala highway 10 Km off from its correct location. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.