Guest station27 Posted December 1, 2001 Share Posted December 1, 2001 s unless you have a lot of time. It will return a list of PID's around the lat/log you entered. Highlight one or more and click GET DATASHEET for that PID. Note: a lot of the markers have been destroyed or are in inaccessable locations e.g. inside a military site or on private property. Good Luck! TOM Quote Link to comment
Guest Forester Posted December 1, 2001 Share Posted December 1, 2001 Careful when using these survey markers. Use only the most recent in your area. I have found that in some parts of the country the surveys are a bit "loose". I have found 3 seperate brass caps for the same section corner within 200' of each other. Quote Link to comment
Guest Alan2 Posted December 1, 2001 Share Posted December 1, 2001 I found going to the NGS home page is better for me. http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/datasheet.html There you can select 7.5 quads or use min/max coordinates in case you interesteed in covering a larger geographic area and not repeat search areas which happens when you use the radius method. There's a link there to the USGS page that lets you find out any quad in the country - great for traveling also. Once you get the quad name you insert into the NGS search engine and you get all the markers in that quad. The you can move onto an adjacent quad, etc. Ditto for the min/max but don't make teh coordinates too big. My cache site is a marker that won't move to easy. It's 7 1/2 foot diameter granite slab. http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_details.asp?ID=10814 Alan Quote Link to comment
Guest Geoffrey Posted December 2, 2001 Share Posted December 2, 2001 Here is a new cache of mine: http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_details.asp?ID=10951&Nocache=0.7055475 It is NGS Markers cache. ------------------ My GPS Information Page: http://members.aol.com/geoffr524/myhomepage/howto.html This page has many links about GPS information for the beginner. Quote Link to comment
Guest rdwatson78 Posted December 2, 2001 Share Posted December 2, 2001 Make sure you know what kind of marker you are looking for. Most of the markers I have found are vertical control markers which are fine if you just want to check GPS elevation accuracy. The fine print of vertical marker datasheets says that the horizontal coordinates have been scaled from a topographical map and are accurate to within +/-6 seconds. To check horizontal accuracy you have to find a horizontal control marker (makes sense). BTW on a topo map, vertical markers will be shown as an X with the letters BM near it, horizontal controls are shown as a triangle. I have found several markers in my area and submitted recoveries for them. I found a marker that had been reported missing in 1980 and another marker that had not been recovered since 1930. rdw Quote Link to comment
Guest station27 Posted December 2, 2001 Share Posted December 2, 2001 The Data Sheets for a given location usually lists more than one, 3 typicially in California. In my case it was ROSE, ROSE-1 and ROSE-2 all withing 100ft of each other. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.