+Team GeoDillo Posted January 21, 2003 Share Posted January 21, 2003 Can you really find an SR-71 down there? If so, what are the alt/long coords? I don't see anything that resembles its unique shape. Thanks... Scott Quote Link to comment
+rainking Posted January 22, 2003 Share Posted January 22, 2003 I agree. I love this software!! Check this one out. I thought the face on Mars was cool. This one is in North Georgia. N 34 8.3749 W 84 45.4619 Rainking Quote Link to comment
+JDan150 Posted January 22, 2003 Share Posted January 22, 2003 There is also one in upper New York at N 44 27.0936 W 74 8.7082 Best seen at 8 Meters [This message was edited by JaDan150 on January 22, 2003 at 09:05 AM.] Quote Link to comment
+RuffRidr Posted January 22, 2003 Share Posted January 22, 2003 Does anybody know of a webpage that lists coordinates of cool locations like the ones above? Please post it here if you do. Thanks, --RuffRidr Quote Link to comment
+phantom4099 Posted January 22, 2003 Share Posted January 22, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Team GeoDillo:Can you really find an SR-71 down there? If so, what are the alt/long coords? I don't see anything that resembles its unique shape. Thanks... Scott I think it was a tomcat. But I not that well versed in military aircraft. Wyatt W. The probability of someone watching you is directly proportional to the stupidity of your actions. Quote Link to comment
+Team Mixster Posted January 22, 2003 Share Posted January 22, 2003 quote:Originally posted by RuffRidr:Does anybody know of a webpage that lists coordinates of cool locations like the ones above? I don't know about the coordinates, but here's a good spot to start looking anyway: http://terraserver.homeadvisor.msn.com/famous.aspx?W=0 -Mixster Quote Link to comment
Viperwolf1 Posted January 22, 2003 Share Posted January 22, 2003 Here's an SR-71 at the Hill AFB museum! N041 09 46.92 W112 01 04.72 Quote Link to comment
+Searching_ut Posted January 23, 2003 Share Posted January 23, 2003 quote: Viperwolf1 said: Here's an SR-71 at the Hill AFB museum! You did indeed find one. Looks like that picture is a couple of years old as they have shuffled things around since it was taken. Sad, but that f-111E sitting in front of the building is one I spent many a cold foggy night working on over in England. At that time it was a front line acft, now you'll only find them in museums. Makes a guy feel old Jeff Quote Link to comment
JDMC Posted January 23, 2003 Share Posted January 23, 2003 The SR-71 is in an outdoor museum across the highway from Davis-Monthan AFB at N32.139347° W110.868108°. I used to fly the F-102 (those delta-wing airplanes are either F-102s or F-106s). Quote Link to comment
+Marky Posted January 23, 2003 Share Posted January 23, 2003 quote:Originally posted by JDMC:The SR-71 is in an outdoor museum across the highway from Davis-Monthan AFB at N32.139347° W110.868108°. I used to fly the F-102 (those delta-wing airplanes are either F-102s or F-106s). That would be a cool place for a virtual cache. --Marky "All of us get lost in the darkness, dreamers learn to steer with a backlit GPSr" Quote Link to comment
Duggie Posted January 23, 2003 Share Posted January 23, 2003 The very first time i used this program it downloaded a satellite photo of someplace and thought it was cool. But now i cant get photos to download anymore. I keep getting a X in the square boxs where the photos should go. Anyone know whats going on? Quote Link to comment
JDMC Posted January 23, 2003 Share Posted January 23, 2003 quote:I keep getting a X in the square boxs where the photos should go. Anyone know whats going on? The X's mean there are no available photos on the Terraserver website (or topos if you're trying to download them). USAPhotoMaps only downloads photos at 1 meter or 8 meter resolution, and topos at 4 meter resolution. Quote Link to comment
+paul_stratton Posted January 25, 2003 Share Posted January 25, 2003 Here's a good one... N29 33.254 W95 05.655 Quote Link to comment
+maleki Posted January 28, 2003 Share Posted January 28, 2003 42 6.4830 N 88 18.3929 W Noticed this by accident this evening while checking out some uploaded tracks from last weekend. You need to get down to 2 or 1 meter/pixel to see it. marty/maleki Quote Link to comment
OuttaHand Posted January 30, 2003 Share Posted January 30, 2003 For those of you who have been there, this one is fairly recognizable: N 28.373927 W 81.549367 A couple of the buildings are real identifiable as .... Disney's Epcot Center in Florida Quote Link to comment
+markj Posted January 31, 2003 Share Posted January 31, 2003 quote:Originally posted by brdad:Anyone aware of what these collections of round things are all around the coast of Campabello Island, Canada? N44º53.187W 66º57.478 I'm pretty sure those are fish pens -- used for aquaculture. Quote Link to comment
qtipf16 Posted February 1, 2003 Share Posted February 1, 2003 I'm running Windows XP, and the help file says that I need to disable the firewall to enable me to download images. Does anyone have a guess on how to do that? So far I've not been able to get anything downloaded. Thanks. Quote Link to comment
+Lupes Posted February 1, 2003 Share Posted February 1, 2003 Here is the article that tells how to do that in XP. Disable ICF Quote Link to comment
+CoronaKid Posted February 4, 2003 Share Posted February 4, 2003 While I love all the features of this program, I have found that most of the aerial maps using this program are significantly more outdated than the aerial maps on Mapquest. For example, I've lived in my new house for four years now and the aerial still shows as undeveloped using this program. This can cause problems if you are trying to find the best route to a cache. The Mapquest aerial shows my house and all the recent development. FWIW... --CoronaKid Quote Link to comment
+paul_stratton Posted February 7, 2003 Share Posted February 7, 2003 I saw this in another thread recently. I'm not able to search for the thread at the moment. When I do, I get a message that I'm not allowed to search while maintenance is being performed. The coordinates are for Dawes Arboretum... N39.96829 W82.417646 paul_stratton Quote Link to comment
+JDan150 Posted February 14, 2003 Share Posted February 14, 2003 Stumbled on this while looking for an old lock and dam in Ohio. Looks like it uses the alot of the terraserver type images but is being updated. TerraFly Quote Link to comment
+ego Posted February 15, 2003 Share Posted February 15, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Viperwolf1:Here's an SR-71 at the Hill AFB museum! N041 09 46.92 W112 01 04.72 I'm late to the party, but couldn't help pointing out the SR-71 at the Huntsville Space Center. (North of the white buildings, facing West) terraserver small pic Gee, I wonder how may decomissioned Blackbirds are out there? (I know of one more at Robbins AFB in GA, but it's in a hangar ) Don't ask me. I'm not from around here... Quote Link to comment
GladesCacher Posted February 19, 2003 Share Posted February 19, 2003 I downloaded this last night. It is absolutely incredible software that is also extremely accurate with the Meridian i use. I am about halfway through downloading the aerials for the Everglades and have found tons of trails i want to check out (trails which dont show up on any commercial maps i have seen) I just bought a new pack of CD-RWs - looks like i'll need them!!! Quote Link to comment
+ScottJ Posted February 20, 2003 Share Posted February 20, 2003 USA PhotoMaps does NOT like GPX files produced by Groundspeak (as with Pocket Queries). It either barfs or imports only a few of the entries. I sent some sample GPX's to the author, so maybe that'll be fixed soon. Meanwhile, if you read the GPX into EasyGPS and then re-save it, USA PhotoMaps will read it fine after that. -- Scott Johnson (ScottJ) Quote Link to comment
GladesCacher Posted February 26, 2003 Share Posted February 26, 2003 Put the USAPhotoMaps to the test last weekend - I had pegged known landmarks as waypoints before the trip to see how things went on the trails. Of about 100 waypoints entered, i got around to about 50 - they were ALL dead on the money. While i was out, i stood on very well demarcated areas and marked them as waypoints. Upon return, i uploaded all of them and the areials showed EXACTLY where i stood. A few of the landscapes had changed since the photos were taken, but position was flawless. To the honorable Doug Cox, my check is in the mail!! Quote Link to comment
+wolf&mist Posted February 27, 2003 Share Posted February 27, 2003 Has anyone using this also used the MrSid viewer fromLizardtech? I have been experimenting with the MrSid program and LOVE it. If this other is better I am in BIG trouble. I'm glad I just ordered that 80g HD! But seriously, I'm curious before I download another program over this blasted dial up what the differences are. I can tell you the Lizard Tech software is completely free, and I got local pictures from my Dept of Nat Resources site! Si quando audius mihi infremus, tum videlicet quoque tardus Quote Link to comment
+Team Mixster Posted February 28, 2003 Share Posted February 28, 2003 quote:Originally posted by ScottJ:USA PhotoMaps does NOT like GPX files produced by Groundspeak (as with Pocket Queries). It either barfs or imports only a few of the entries. I sent some sample GPX's to the author, so maybe that'll be fixed soon. Latest version doesn't seem to have that problem anymore. -Mixster Quote Link to comment
+rockhopjohn Posted March 2, 2003 Share Posted March 2, 2003 I had the same problem a while ago, I am not sure what causes it, and I don't know a particular fix. But, I shut the program down and tried again a few hours later with a different set of coordinates, and it started working. I have a feeling though it has something to do with the programs caching of images, because when I got the Xs I was trying to look at areas I had already downloaded the images for, but who knows. Quote Link to comment
+Team Mixster Posted March 2, 2003 Share Posted March 2, 2003 ... Indiana Village for Epileptics?? I did a quick search and only came up with something about a future prison. Strange what you find sometimes eh? (I was filling in the area around Cincinnati - my hard drive will soon just cease to operate) N 39.962689 W 85.370085 -Mixster Quote Link to comment
+Slytherin Posted March 3, 2003 Share Posted March 3, 2003 quote:Originally posted by The Scoobies:Its a shame we cant get such a program for the UK, I can see the great benefits, but we've only just started getting street level mapping (how far we are behind) Not really. Try this: http://www.memory-map.co.uk/images01/aerialphoto_clip.jpg It's not free though. Quote Link to comment
TX2CA Posted April 10, 2003 Share Posted April 10, 2003 Came across some "cats" while searching for something else. There's a white head only and a rather distinct entirely grey cat just below it... USAphotomap is a really good program. Thank you Mr. Cox. Take a look at these "cats" at N43.497387 by W96.929306. TX2CA Been There, Cached That, Bought the Tee-Shirt and the Hat! Quote Link to comment
+JDan150 Posted October 18, 2003 Share Posted October 18, 2003 Hear is a Cool one of a newk power plant that was under construction but was cancoled I think there is a WAAS antina around ther but i am not sure N36 21.150 W86 05.187 Lostoutdors Sat Foto Quote Link to comment
Pooh and friends Posted October 19, 2003 Share Posted October 19, 2003 I've known about terraserver for a while but this is great! Hoorray The hundred acre wood from the air, just like owl sees it! Thank-you! Quote Link to comment
+JDan150 Posted January 16, 2005 Share Posted January 16, 2005 Hear is a lock and dam without enough water to function. http://terraserver.microsoft.com/imageinfo...1033&Y=8125&W=2 Quote Link to comment
JackStraw_1969 Posted January 18, 2005 Share Posted January 18, 2005 VERY cool program. Just curious, is this program able to up-load maps to my Garmin, or can I just use it for way-points? Quote Link to comment
+blindleader Posted January 18, 2005 Share Posted January 18, 2005 Since this thread has been bumped, perhaps it's time to expand it into an ongoing discussion like the GSAK thread. I'm not JDMC, but I'll take the liberty of adding something anyway. The best recent addition to the program from a geocaching standpoint for those lucky enough to live in affected areas, is the addition of the color .25m/pixel photos. But it's not for the faint of heart with respect to disk space. The Seattle Urban Area boundary covers about a million acres and occupies 12GB. The detail is wonderful. Quote Link to comment
JackStraw_1969 Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 Yankee Stadium<BR>N40.82694<BR>W73.92768<BR> Anybody recognize this: N 39 3.006 W 94 28.933 Quote Link to comment
+geobc Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 The best recent addition to the program from a geocaching standpoint for those lucky enough to live in affected areas, is the addition of the color .25m/pixel photos. Absolutely! I was trying to build a set of waypoints in Disney World for my brother but the 1m/pixel resolution wasn't good enough. But with the colour .25m/pixel resolution, I was able to plot the waypoints without much difficulty. BTW, there is a utility (can't recall the name...it's Terrasomethingorother) that works with USAPhotoMaps. What it does is allow you to enter coordinates to describe an area and it will retrieve all those files and put them into USAPhotoMaps' image directory. Basically, you describe a large area to populate w/images without having to manually scroll around in USAPhotoMaps to fill in the grid squares. USAPhotoMaps is a great tool and I only wish Terraserver's images covered Canada as well. GeoBC Quote Link to comment
+blindleader Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 (edited) Anybody recognize this: N 39 3.006 W 94 28.933 No, but it's easily discovered to be the Harry Truman Sports complex in Kansas City/Independence. Here's a slightly more difficult one to identify. N42°29.869' W91°03.294'. BTW, there is a utility (can't recall the name...it's Terrasomethingorother) that works with USAPhotoMaps. What it does is allow you to enter coordinates to describe an area and it will retrieve all those files and put them into USAPhotoMaps' image directory. Basically, you describe a large area to populate w/images without having to manually scroll around in USAPhotoMaps to fill in the grid squares.You can do that right in USAPhotoMaps for arbitrarily large rectangular areas: [File][Download Map Data][Enter Lat/Lon]. You have to do it for each set of data: .25m, 1m, 8m, and topo. I set it to run overnight when I'm populating a large map. Edited January 20, 2005 by blindleader Quote Link to comment
JackStraw_1969 Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 Here's a slightly more difficult one to identify. N42°29.869' W91°03.294'. Field of Dreams? This one is pretty easy: N 38 37.455 W 90 11.285 Quote Link to comment
vagabond Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 (edited) I didn't notice if this blackbird was included N33.52.994 W117.15.977. There is also one at the San Diego aero space muesum but I couldnt spot it in the photo Edited January 20, 2005 by vagabond Quote Link to comment
+blindleader Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 This one is pretty easy: N 38 37.455 W 90 11.285 That's just some building adjacent to I-70 in St . Louis. You must have meant Duff, er Busch, Stadium a quarter mile to the West. Quote Link to comment
JackStraw_1969 Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 This one is pretty easy: N 38 37.455 W 90 11.285 That's just some building adjacent to I-70 in St . Louis. You must have meant Duff, er Busch, Stadium a quarter mile to the West. I guess you're right! I choose those coords to show both the Arch and Busch Stadium! Quote Link to comment
IceKnight (aka VectorJoe) Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 The best recent addition to the program from a geocaching standpoint for those lucky enough to live in affected areas, is the addition of the color .25m/pixel photos. But it's not for the faint of heart with respect to disk space. The Seattle Urban Area boundary covers about a million acres and occupies 12GB. The detail is wonderful. Ok, I've had the program over a year now and have all my local spots downloaded. How or can I download the color versions and how do I know if they are available in my area? Does it have to overwrite the maps I have now somehow? Thanks Quote Link to comment
+geobc Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 Ok, I've had the program over a year now and have all my local spots downloaded. How or can I download the color versions and how do I know if they are available in my area? Does it have to overwrite the maps I have now somehow? In the VIEW menu, change your Map Type to Urban. Not all urban areas are covered but many are. When you see your map window covered in empty grids, press 'F' to fill the screen. You should see the grids populate with colour images. If you see X's instead, then Terraserver doesn't have hi-res colour images of that area. The hi-res images don't over-write your Photo images. They are considered to be different (ie: Urban) files. GeoBC Quote Link to comment
IceKnight (aka VectorJoe) Posted January 20, 2005 Share Posted January 20, 2005 Ok, I've had the program over a year now and have all my local spots downloaded. How or can I download the color versions and how do I know if they are available in my area? Does it have to overwrite the maps I have now somehow? In the VIEW menu, change your Map Type to Urban. Not all urban areas are covered but many are. When you see your map window covered in empty grids, press 'F' to fill the screen. You should see the grids populate with colour images. If you see X's instead, then Terraserver doesn't have hi-res colour images of that area. The hi-res images don't over-write your Photo images. They are considered to be different (ie: Urban) files. GeoBC cool, excellent, thanks Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted January 21, 2005 Share Posted January 21, 2005 You can also toggle between photo, topo and urban, just by pressing (you'll never guess) P, T or U on the keyboard. You need to fill each view separately (and P comes in two sets, depending on zoom level). Nothing is overwritten, but you may consider getting a bigger hard drive. Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted January 21, 2005 Share Posted January 21, 2005 BTW, there is a utility (can't recall the name...it's Terrasomethingorother) that works with USAPhotoMaps. What it does is allow you to enter coordinates to describe an area and it will retrieve all those files and put them into USAPhotoMaps' image directory. Basically, you describe a large area to populate w/images without having to manually scroll around in USAPhotoMaps to fill in the grid squares. This may have been answered, but I think you are thinking of Marky's TerraServer View, now at a new web address. It is really a handy utility. Quote Link to comment
+Marky Posted January 21, 2005 Share Posted January 21, 2005 BTW, there is a utility (can't recall the name...it's Terrasomethingorother) that works with USAPhotoMaps. What it does is allow you to enter coordinates to describe an area and it will retrieve all those files and put them into USAPhotoMaps' image directory. Basically, you describe a large area to populate w/images without having to manually scroll around in USAPhotoMaps to fill in the grid squares. This may have been answered, but I think you are thinking of Marky's TerraServer View, now at a new web address. It is really a handy utility. No, he's talking about something else, but thanks for the link to my site. I don't know the name of the program he's talking about. I tried to google for it by his description but couldn't find anything. --Marky Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.