+Geo-Actuary Posted October 13, 2002 Share Posted October 13, 2002 Hi, I just upgraded my e-trex Legend for a GPSmap76S. I took a couple of known coordinates that I had mapped in my e-trex as well as on ExpertGPS. The coordinates showed up on both the e-trex basemap and ExpertGPS in the "exact" right spot. I entered the same points into the GPSmap76 and the points that showed up on its internal basemap were to the south and to the east of where they should be. Can the basemap be off? Is there a way to fix it? Any help would be appreciated :-) Nothing Worth Knowing Reveals Its Secrets Easily - A Friend Quote Link to comment
+DarkEye Posted October 13, 2002 Share Posted October 13, 2002 You might try updating the software on your 76S to 2.01 if you have not done so already. Quote Link to comment
+Geo-Actuary Posted October 13, 2002 Author Share Posted October 13, 2002 quote:Originally posted by DarkEye:You might try updating the software on your 76S to 2.01 if you have not done so already. Hi DarkEye, Hmmmmm, ... it came with 2.01 installed. Nothing Worth Knowing Reveals Its Secrets Easily - A Friend Quote Link to comment
+Centaur Posted October 13, 2002 Share Posted October 13, 2002 you probably already checked this, but just in case, you on the correct Datum ? Quote Link to comment
+Geo-Actuary Posted October 13, 2002 Author Share Posted October 13, 2002 It's using WGS84; format hddd mm.mmm. I think that's the correct format for the geo-cache coordinates?? Nothing Worth Knowing Reveals Its Secrets Easily - A Friend Quote Link to comment
Alphawolf Posted October 13, 2002 Share Posted October 13, 2002 quote: It's using WGS84 The question is...Is WGS 84 the same as you had your legend set to? If it is not, then the waypoints will not be the same. As far as I know, (Which admittedly isn't much) the basemaps are the same between the models. Someone correct me if I'm wrong. "Never take a sunset for granted. Stop what you are doing and enjoy it. You never know when it may be your last" Quote Link to comment
+Geo-Actuary Posted October 13, 2002 Author Share Posted October 13, 2002 Both were set at WGS84. To test this I just entered a point into ExpertGPS based on the Lat/Lon from my GPSmap76 and the coordinates of two intersecting streets. The GPS76 shows the point being at the actual intersection (it's a city reference). The ExpertGPS shows the same point being 503 feet away to the northwest. This ain't right! Nothing Worth Knowing Reveals Its Secrets Easily - A Friend Quote Link to comment
+Alan2 Posted October 13, 2002 Share Posted October 13, 2002 Basemaps are always way off. If you want accuracy, you have to get Metro or R+R, CS, etc to get detail street info. Then the coordinates are close. Alan Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.