Guest johnvale Posted January 15, 2001 Share Posted January 15, 2001 I have an eMap which seems to be working fine. However there seems to be a major discrepancy between the position data from the eMap and that shown on the MetroGuide USA for the same location. I live in Marblehead, MA 01945. The eMap locates my home correctly at N 42 29328, WO 70 51905. When I locate my home on MetroGuide USA map the indicated position is N 42 48867, WO 70 86521. That is quite a difference. If I plug the eMap coordinates for my home in the MetroGuide map the indicated position is in the Atlantic Ocean about 10 miles offshore. I have sent a note about this to Garmin tech support but have not heard from them yet. Has anyone out there had this problem? John Update: The problem is solved. I posted the problem on the GSP New Group. Within minutes Peter Rathmann figured out that I was using two different "location formats". The eMap was set to "ddd.mm.mmmm" but the MetroGuide map was set to "ddd.ddddd" Once I changed the map location format to "ddd.mm.mmmm" the problem was solved. John [This message has been edited by johnvale (edited 01-15-2001).] Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.