+Rygel Posted May 8, 2003 Share Posted May 8, 2003 It seems that when I convert my maps over to Pocket S&T all the pushins are shifted to the right by a large amount. Any ideas? Quote Link to comment
+alexm Posted May 8, 2003 Share Posted May 8, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Rygel:It seems that when I convert my maps over to Pocket S&T all the pushins are shifted to the right by a large amount. Which S&T? I know 2002 had this problem. I *think* it was fixed in S&T 2003. If memory serves me correctly, it only affects points East of the 90th meridian (Mississippi River or so). The other solution is to use GPSBabel or GPXView to create the pushpins. While you can't do route points with either, GPSBabel will convert just about any known waypoint format, include GPX and geocaching.com .loc to pushpins. GPXView will convert your GPX files to pushpins on the handheld device. Unfortunately, neither will extract points from the S&T .EST file. To the best of my knowledge, there is no solution available from Micro$oft. The above two solutions are free of charge. ... alex Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.