+Last Lap Gang Posted June 29, 2003 Share Posted June 29, 2003 Hey quick question. My father-in-law has a Magellan Pioneer but it only has xx.xxx.xx missing the eigth and last digit in seconds placement. Does this have to do with it being in the SA dfays. I have tried all settings on it but can;t get the three placements of seconds only two. Is there a way to get this to work more accurately like modern day GPSrs like my Garmin Etrex? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance. Wags, Russ & Erin Quote Link to comment
+pizzachef Posted June 30, 2003 Share Posted June 30, 2003 Sorry, but the Pioneer is a bit outdated and doesn't display the thousandths digit in the degree/decimal-minute form, or the tenths digit in the degree/minute/sec form. But it will get you close enough to find a geocache. Probably the best thing to do is watch the coordinate screen and try to zero in on it that way because the distance stays in miles, and 0.01 miles is the smallest increment it can show. Also, it's only a dual band reciever, so you may have some trouble getting a good lock under trees. Good luck with it! -pizzachef Quote Link to comment
+nevin1977 Posted July 1, 2003 Share Posted July 1, 2003 I have a GPS 310, and have the same issues. I have found that just because it does not show the extra digits, it does send them on the data output cable. So I just hook up my data cable to the palm and zero in better Quote Link to comment
+Last Lap Gang Posted July 2, 2003 Author Share Posted July 2, 2003 Thanks for the info. I will pass this on to my Father-in-law. Wags, Russ & Erin Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.