jimmynholly7677 Posted May 8, 2003 Share Posted May 8, 2003 anyone know waht this is? Ignorance is no excuse!!!! Your never lost your always right there.... Its never tomorow its always today... Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted May 8, 2003 Share Posted May 8, 2003 Have a look at this web page PDOP's GPS Pages Quote Link to comment
+GEO*Trailblazer 1 Posted May 8, 2003 Share Posted May 8, 2003 NAD 27 is North American Datum of 1927,most Public Lands States and Maps that have not been updated to the North American Datum of 1984(WGS-84) World Geodetic Survey of 1984. UTM is Universal Transverse Mercator.There is a long list of Map Datums.The bottom of the map you are using usually has the Type of Projection Used.Other Datums that are not usually referenced are Clark Spheriod of 1866.to the newest the Geoid-99 and DEFL-99.These are just the Measurements used to scale the GLOBE,(Earth). THE MOST DANGEROUS ANIMAL IN THE FOREST DOES NOT EVEN LIVE THERE*********WHEN ALL ELSE FAILS*GEOTRYAGAIN **1803-2003 "LOUSIANA PURCHASE" 200TH ANNIVERSARY AND THE "LEWIS AND CLARK EXPADITION" http://www.lapurchase.org http://www.msnusers.com/MissouriTrails Quote Link to comment
jimmynholly7677 Posted May 8, 2003 Author Share Posted May 8, 2003 so which datum should i be using for cacheing??? i got it on the wgs-84 now i just changed it it was on iran one and i was way off.. Ignorance is no excuse!!!! Your never lost your always right there.... Its never tomorow its always today... Quote Link to comment
stutzismydog Posted May 8, 2003 Share Posted May 8, 2003 GEO* Good post on the subject.......thank you! Quote Link to comment
+Renegade Knight Posted May 8, 2003 Share Posted May 8, 2003 Geocaching is WGS84 ===================== Wherever you go there you are. Quote Link to comment
+jonboy Posted May 9, 2003 Share Posted May 9, 2003 You certainly could cache with NAD27 and the UTM coordinate system, by switching your GPS receiver to NAD27 CONUS and converting the waypoint datum to NAD27. You might do this if you were navigating using a USGS Topographic Map, instead of just following a little arrow on a GPS. Almost all USGS quads are still using NAD27, they were supposed to have been updated to WGS84 metric maps, but with budget cuts and resistance to the metric system, 95 percent of maps are yet to be converted. As for why to use the UTM system instead of Lat and Long, that is to enable map users to plot their position on a map. Most maps do not have grid lines drawn on them, so some users draw grid lines on their maps using the UTM hash marks on the edge of the map. Lattitude grid lines are actually curved, being wider near the equator and closer together as you near the poles. The UTM system is explained pretty simply here: http://www.maptools.com/ Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.