Guest a_calder Posted October 23, 2001 Share Posted October 23, 2001 I have noticed that my Garmin III+ seems to be way off when visiting a number of recent caches. Is there a way to calibrate the unit so that I can be sure I am getting totally accurate info? Also, I noticed that Geocaching.com is using the WGS-84 method when listing lat & long and in the Setup area of my unit, there are options for what appear to be hundreds of others. There is even a setting for 'Nad-27 Canada'. Should I be using that up here in Canada? Why or why not? Thanks for anyone who can answer these two questions. Alistair. Quote Link to comment
Guest k2dave Posted October 23, 2001 Share Posted October 23, 2001 I would stick w/ WGS-84 - that's what is requested when you post your cache. as for calibration - no but there is a way to reset internal tempature calabration - this will clear a table of values used to correct position based on the internal circuit temp. Another thing I have noticed about my 3+ is it seems to get better the more I use it (or maybe I just learned to use it better). If you use the gps in places where you don't get a good signal (and the 3+ is one of the best at getting a signal) then the placer proabally had trouble getting a signal and could be off. Quote Link to comment
Guest alexm Posted October 23, 2001 Share Posted October 23, 2001 I had a similar problem with my Magellan recently. Seems I had 'tweaked' the settings a bit too much, and tweaked a few things I shouldn't have been twucking with. I don't know if the Garmin's have a 2d/3d elevation mode switch, but I'd definitely try to 'reset' or 'initialize' the unit and see if using it's defaul settings that it's any better. Turns out I put mine in 2d mode. Seems 2d mode should only be used when you exactly where you stand and what your elevation really is. Otherwise, 700 feet of bad elevation = 300 feet of trailblazing. Hope this helps! Quote Link to comment
Guest k2dave Posted October 23, 2001 Share Posted October 23, 2001 IIRC the 3+ will only use the inputed elevation when it's in 2d mode. If it can get 4 sats then it automatically switches to it's own elevation - but maybe you can override it. Quote Link to comment
Guest Gliderguy Posted October 27, 2001 Share Posted October 27, 2001 I had a III that had sat for months with no batteries installed. When I fired it up to compare a fix with my III+ that had been used regularly, the coordinates were several tenths of a mile off. After letting the III run continuously for about half an hour, it syncronized with the III+ and they both gave readings within a few feet of each other. I suspect that the unit has to download the entire almanac when it has been off for a while, and that this takes anywhere from 15 to 30 minutes of continuous on time to achieve. If you turn your unit on, get a fix, and turn it off a lot, your almanac data could be way out of date and you just need to let your unit sit motionless with a good view of the sky (4 sats or more strongly locked) for about half an hour or so. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.