Guest dmdeitz Posted July 24, 2001 Share Posted July 24, 2001 I am new to geocaching and got a Magellan GPS 310 to help us find our first cache. But it only shows lat and long down to hundredths of a minute (like 40 deg 30.23 min). But all the caches and people comments are listed as 40 deg 30.234 min. Which models offer that resolution? My GPS is set to degreees / min, NOT deg, min, sec.) Amazingly, I called a couple gps dealers on the web about this and neither even knew of the sport of caching, let alone features of the products they sell. Quote Link to comment
Guest 2Hearts Posted July 24, 2001 Share Posted July 24, 2001 Have you looked in the setup for the GPS? I am not sure if the 310 does it, but we have a 315 and we were able to change that in the setup. I think ours was under Setup - Coordinate System - Lat/Lon Quote Link to comment
Guest dmdeitz Posted July 24, 2001 Share Posted July 24, 2001 the 310 lets you change from deg, min (dd mm.mm) to deg, min, sec (dd mm.ss). BUt in boith cases, there are only 2 digits to the right of the decimal point (and in deg,min you can go to .99, where in the deg, min, sec mode, you can only go to .59). I haven;'t been able to get a 3rd digit to show up to the right of the decimal You use a 315 and it has 3 numbers to the right of the decimal? Quote Link to comment
Guest YardBoy Posted July 24, 2001 Share Posted July 24, 2001 I, too, bought the inexpensive 310, only to discover its limit of 2 decimal places. It's amazing that I had to speak with SEVERAL dealers to clarify. I upgraded to eTrex GPS, the yellow beauty, and have successfully visited 40+ caches. Quote Link to comment
Guest dmdeitz Posted July 24, 2001 Share Posted July 24, 2001 o clue what they are selling and c) www.gpsstore.com has my vote for future business! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.