HMF4 Posted May 4, 2003 Share Posted May 4, 2003 I am trying to add some waypoints with EasyGPS for a trip I'm taking. The map I'm using is NAD 27 CON US and the waypoints are hddd mm ss.s I have set the Garmin etrex Venture to both formats but when I transfer the data it changes to a different cordinate! Here's an example: I load this in Easy GPS: N34.08085 W85.47385 And it converts to this on my etrex: N34 04 50.6 W85 28 26.0 Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong?? It very frustrating... Thanks in advance! Mac Quote Link to comment
dave and jaime Posted May 4, 2003 Share Posted May 4, 2003 for what its worth, the 2 coordinates are the same, just in different formats. you must have hddd mm ss.s selected on the etrex. 'Get to the point---speak English!!!!' Quote Link to comment
HMF4 Posted May 4, 2003 Author Share Posted May 4, 2003 Now I feel really dumb. They are the same coordinates?? I set the etrex to match the map format as close as I could. The map is in DD MM SS.S The Etrex will do HDDD MM SS.S Is there another format that might match?? quote:Originally posted by dave and jaime:for what its worth, the 2 coordinates are the same, just in different formats. does the etrex only accept uploads in specific formats? i dont know as i dont have an etrex. 'Get to the point---speak English!!!!' Quote Link to comment
stutzismydog Posted May 4, 2003 Share Posted May 4, 2003 If I understand your question,....You are loading degrees and decimals of a degree (N34.08085) and the GPSr is converting to Degrees, Minutes and Seconds (N34 04 50,6) wright???... My answer is that it is the same coordinate , just in a different format. N34 .08085 is in degrees/decimal. To convert to degrees/minutes/seconds you multiply the decimal portion (.08085)x(60)= 4.8510 which is 4 Minutes,then you take the (.8510)x(60)= 51.0600 which is 51.06 Seconds........Line this all up and you get 34 Degrees 04 Minutes 51.06 Seconds just like what was converted on your etrex, except for a very small round up error.(50.6/51.06)Seconds. I hope this helps Quote Link to comment
dave and jaime Posted May 4, 2003 Share Posted May 4, 2003 quote:Originally posted by HMF4:Now I feel really dumb. They are the same coordinates?? I set the etrex to match the map format as close as I could. The map is in DD MM SS.S The Etrex will do HDDD MM SS.S Is there another format that might match?? i dont have a garmin, but if i were to guess id say that dd mm ss.s is the same as hddd mm ss.s where the h would satnd for hemisphere instead of +/- for north/south/east/west. to alter the displayed cooridnates as you want it should only be to change the setup menu configuration, but a garmin owner will have to guide you through that process. 'Get to the point---speak English!!!!' Quote Link to comment
gdeanmoore Posted May 4, 2003 Share Posted May 4, 2003 I just got a legend and if you move up one on the menu their is a hddd.ddddd that apears to be what you want. Quote Link to comment
topografix Posted May 4, 2003 Share Posted May 4, 2003 quote:Originally posted by HMF4:I am trying to add some waypoints with EasyGPS for a trip I'm taking. The map I'm using is NAD 27 CON US and the waypoints are hddd mm ss.s EasyGPS only allows WGS84 coordinates. To enter NAD 27, use ExpertGPS. -- Dan Foster TopoGrafix: GPS Software, Waypoints, and Maps http://www.topografix.com/ Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.