+SimonG Posted January 26, 2003 Share Posted January 26, 2003 Today I tried to find Yet another Epping. St Thomas’s Quarters. I found the first of the two caches, but not the second one - I hadn't completed the multicache, so I came home and logged it as a Not Found. What surprised me is that everyone else has logged it as Found, even though almost no one found the second cache. I know the issue of 'what constitutes a find' has been discussed ad nauseum in the fora, and the consensus has always been that it's not a find if you don't complete it. So what's different about this cache? If the other logs are anything to go by, I'm in a minority here, but I can't understand why. SimonG.org Quote Link to comment
+jeremyp Posted January 26, 2003 Share Posted January 26, 2003 IMHO, if the cache has two parts you have to log both parts to count it as a find. I noticed that somebody else logged a find on the same day as you but couldn't find part 1 which is not surprising as you had it. ------- jeremyp The second ten million caches were the worst too. http://www.jeremyp.net/geocaching Quote Link to comment
+SimonG Posted January 26, 2003 Author Share Posted January 26, 2003 quote:Originally posted by jeremyp:I noticed that somebody else logged a find on the same day as you but couldn't find part 1 which is not surprising as you had it. Yes, a bit unfortunate that - no finds in over three months, then someone goes after it the day I take it away (it was waterlogged, for anyone who hasn't read my log). Hey ho. SimonG.org Quote Link to comment
+Nia Posted January 27, 2003 Share Posted January 27, 2003 Often Multi caches have a log for each part, for example Cluedo. Where you cant do the last part until you have done the first part(s). I assumed perhaps wrongly that this was like that and part 2 would have a seperate log. (I only had a GPS with me and no printout) Tech-no notice Quote Link to comment
+Huga Posted February 1, 2003 Share Posted February 1, 2003 Ha, you think that's good? I've a virtual locationless cache for Greenwich Meridian markers posts. Thus far three Merkins have posted logs with photos of 'meridian'** signs from the US! ** In the US, any line that runs true north is a meridian. (I guess it is anywhere). There are many places where two posts are placed, one directly north of the other, thus defining a meridian. Madness -- **Mother is the name of God on the lips of all children** Quote Link to comment
+The Merman Posted February 1, 2003 Share Posted February 1, 2003 doesn't the Greenwich Meridian run through New York? Surely they named it after the trendy avant garde Village? I woke this morning and my boat was not rocking...for one horrid moment I thought I lived in a house! Quote Link to comment
+jeremyp Posted February 2, 2003 Share Posted February 2, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Huga:** In the US, any line that runs true north is a meridian. (I guess it is anywhere). There are many places where two posts are placed, one directly north of the other, thus defining a meridian. Madness Any line that runs due North is a meridian. The one that goes through Greenwich is the "Prime Meridian". Having checked your cache page, it is pretty obvious to me, which meridian you are talking about though. Note that your GPS actually shows an error of 5 seconds, not 5 minutes. 5 minutes is several miles. ------- jeremyp The second ten million caches were the worst too. http://www.jeremyp.net/geocaching [This message was edited by jeremyp on February 02, 2003 at 01:00 AM.] Quote Link to comment
+jeb and co Posted February 3, 2003 Share Posted February 3, 2003 Quote ________________________________________________ Any line that runs due North is a meridian. The one that goes through Greenwich is the "Prime Meridian". ________________________________________________ Does the WGS84 prime meridian go through the same point in Greenwich as the OSGB1936 prinme meridian ? Quote Link to comment
+jeremyp Posted February 3, 2003 Share Posted February 3, 2003 quote:Originally posted by jeb and co: Does the WGS84 prime meridian go through the same point in Greenwich as the OSGB1936 prinme meridian ? They are different lines, but they probably cross at two points (near the North and South poles at a guess). They are about 90 metres apart at Greenwich. ------- jeremyp The second ten million caches were the worst too. http://www.jeremyp.net/geocaching Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.